KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

grado de comendador

English translation: Rank of Commander...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grado de comendador
English translation:Rank of Commander...
Entered by: Rick Henry

12:31 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: grado de comendador
Una biografía
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Rank of Commander...
Explanation:
if this is related to the Naval Academy studies.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knight commanderxxxLia Fail
4Rank of Commander...
Rick Henry
4Degree of Commander
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree of Commander


Explanation:
No me suena mucho, pero no encontré otra cosa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rank of Commander...


Explanation:
if this is related to the Naval Academy studies.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knight commander


Explanation:
Is this honourary rather than actual
For example as in the 'Knights of Columbanus' an organisation of the Irish in teh USA, with honorific (and fancy-sounding titles) for members?? Like the Knights of Malta, Order of St. John, etc etc.

In which case KNIGHT COMMANDER

'grado de' may be superfluous, rather than literally 'degree' as in 'licenciado', alternatively 'title'

EG He was awrded teh title of Knight Commander

Yes, Google confirms my suspicions: see

....Dr. Toyoda was awarded Knight Commander of the British Empire, UK; Order ... was
awarded the highest level (Comendador) of the Medal of Isabel ....

and more in

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=comendador knight comma...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368