KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

escuela superior de Guerra Naval

English translation: Graduate Navy School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escuela superior de Guerra Naval
English translation:Graduate Navy School
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:31 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: escuela superior de Guerra Naval
Una biografía
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Graduate Navy School
Explanation:
Escuela Superior / Universidad de la Armada / Marina. Yo no pondría guerra en la traducción inglesa, no suena, y está implícito.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advanced Naval Warfare CollegexxxLia Fail
4Naval Academy
Rick Henry
4Graduate Navy School
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate Navy School


Explanation:
Escuela Superior / Universidad de la Armada / Marina. Yo no pondría guerra en la traducción inglesa, no suena, y está implícito.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naval Academy


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advanced Naval Warfare College


Explanation:
OR

Advanced College of Naval Warfare

SEE THESE EXTRACTS

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Advanced School Marine...

Note taht there is no exact equivalent to the Escuela Superior, which I believe is usually translated as Advanced School/College

The concept 'naval warfare' certainly exists in English



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368