KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

English translation: Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú


12:51 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Es necesario traducir ese término, es el nombre de una univarsidad, de traducirse cómo?
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Explanation:
I think it shouldn't be translated. here is a text in English from the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
(my alma mater, by the way :-)))


Good luck!



"Message from the Rector
Founded in 1888 as a project of higher education based on Christian values, the Pontificia Universidad Catolica
de Chile is currently one of the leading institutions of our country’s university system.
Approximately 20,000 students participate in its undergraduate and graduate programs, which cover a wide range of disciplines and professional schools. Its faculty includes approximately 2000 professors, several of whom have received prestigious prizes and recognition for their contribution to academic knowledge."
(http://www.puc.cl/dri/html/frame10.htm)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1Pontifical Catholic University of Peru
Supermom
4 +1Catholic university of Peru [possibly]Phillip Berryman
5Intraducible, es nombre propio!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Greencayman
4 +1I'd put...
Rick Henry
2Pontificia Catholic University of Perú
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd put...


Explanation:
Pontificia Universidad Católica in Peru

That's all.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: In the event you have a serious fear your reader will not understand it is the name of a university, you could attach a translator's note.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú


Explanation:
I think it shouldn't be translated. here is a text in English from the Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
(my alma mater, by the way :-)))


Good luck!



"Message from the Rector
Founded in 1888 as a project of higher education based on Christian values, the Pontificia Universidad Catolica
de Chile is currently one of the leading institutions of our country’s university system.
Approximately 20,000 students participate in its undergraduate and graduate programs, which cover a wide range of disciplines and professional schools. Its faculty includes approximately 2000 professors, several of whom have received prestigious prizes and recognition for their contribution to academic knowledge."
(http://www.puc.cl/dri/html/frame10.htm)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
7 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 mins
  -> Gracias! :-9

agree  Michel34
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intraducible, es nombre propio!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Obviamente!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Supermom: what if I told you I am from "adkjhwfhvçht UNIVERSITY" would you know what my background is??? In building your professional profile, I think it is very important that we provide the reader with the most possible amount of info.
18 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly. Since it is, in fact, the actual name of the university, it should NOT be transalted unless the University itself has already used an English translation of its own name. "Supermon" is off track here.
1863 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catholic university of Peru [possibly]


Explanation:
Leaving it in Spanish is perfectly fine and may be called for by the context, e.g., someone's transcript. In some contexts, however, the relevant point may be that this is the Catholic university--as opposed to national university (San Marcos) or other private institutions. In that case "the Catholic university" could convey the intended meaning.
"Pontificia" = "pontifical" meaning specially recognized by the pope.
Whether to leave a university's proper name in the original or translate is often a judgement call.
Suerte!
Phil Berryman

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: There's no hard and fast rule, depends on reader and transparency of name, for exampl
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pontificia Catholic University of Perú


Explanation:
Although I agree that you probably shouldn't translate it, here is yet another possibility if you decide to do so anyway. The word order suggests to me that the main part of the name is Pontificia, and the rest can be translated as descriptive.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pontifical Catholic University of Peru


Explanation:
Yo soy egresada de la Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Argentina, la diferencia con otras universidades solamente catolicas es que la nuestra esta pontificada ("pontificated") por el Papa, lo que la hace "diferente". Al traducir mi diploma aca los americanos quisieron tener una referencia del nombre de mi universidad, y esta es la traduccion que me dieron.
Hope it helps!!!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: There are lots + lots of hits for this in Google. I personally would translate it.
14 hrs