KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

normas sobre fusión de aseguradores

English translation: regulations regarding the merge of insurers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas sobre fusión de aseguradores
English translation:regulations regarding the merge of insurers
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:20 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: normas sobre fusión de aseguradores
Es un doc. que formula una serie de normas elaboradas para una reforma del seguro social en salud
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
regulations regarding the merge of insurers
Explanation:
(or regulations regarding the merge of insurance companies)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regulations regarding the merge of insurers
Robert INGLEDEW
5xxx
Monica Colangelo
4 +1regulations on insurance company mergersSusana Cahill
5Rules regulating consolidation / merger of Insurance Companies
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulations regarding the merge of insurers


Explanation:
(or regulations regarding the merge of insurance companies)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
1 min
  -> Thank you, Michelle

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  maria_g
22 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Marian Greenfield: or could also be rules
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree with you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulations on insurance company mergers


Explanation:
a suggestion

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: "mergers" rather than "merge".
6 hrs
  -> gracias Ian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rules regulating consolidation / merger of Insurance Companies


Explanation:
Según el tipo de fusión tendrás que usa "consolidation" si se forma una nueva sociedad que reciba los activos y pasivos de dos o más empresas, las cuales quedarán disueltas.
En cambio "merger" se aplica a la incorporación de una o más sociedades a otra ya existente, sin formar una nueva sociedad.


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxx


Explanation:
merge es verbo, no sustantivo

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014