KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Alta Dirección y Gerencias

English translation: Top and middle management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alta Dirección y Gerencias
English translation:Top and middle management
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:28 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Alta Dirección y Gerencias
Business Document
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Top and middle management
Explanation:
An option. Since what is referred to as "dirección" is Spanish is executive and "gerencias" usually refers to the functional second line of the chain of command.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Top and middle management
Parrot
5 +2Management and Departments
Monica Colangelo
5high division and managementyasenka
4General management and departments / divisions.
Robert INGLEDEW
4High level and division managementErik Vorbeck
4High Management & AdministrationSery
3Highest Division and Managementknorth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management and Departments


Explanation:
none

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill: simple and all-embracing
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Susana!!!

agree  dany2303: Well to the point!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks alot, Dany!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General management and departments / divisions.


Explanation:
I put departments to not repeat the word management. It generally has the same meaning.

If it were referring to the persons, it would be CEOs (Chief Executive Officers) and Managers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high division and management


Explanation:
top department and management

yasenka

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Highest Division and Management


Explanation:
This may also be highest division of management

knorth
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High level and division management


Explanation:
It could also be department managment or intermediate management

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Top and middle management


Explanation:
An option. Since what is referred to as "dirección" is Spanish is executive and "gerencias" usually refers to the functional second line of the chain of command.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
THANK YOU,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE
3 hrs

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: I'd say "upper and middle management". If you use "top", you should also use "bottom", and that doesn't sound good.
6 hrs

agree  Irecu
7 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston: I've heard both "top" and "upper" management.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Management & Administration


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136