KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

redenominación

English translation: redenomination of stock capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redenominación del capital social
English translation:redenomination of stock capital
Entered by: MJ Barber

00:48 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: redenominación
Redenominación del capital social en Euros

Euro Zone companies must now "redenominate" their stock capital from their original currency into Euros. But what is the correct term for 'redenominación'

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
redenomination redenominate
Explanation:
Hola. Quite standard: "Irish firms should redenominate in Euros
... Irish firms should redenominate in Euros - Now, McCann Fitzgerald has recommended that Irish companies and...". You'll find more in link 2. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
just making sure. Tx a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redenomination redenominatexxxPaul Roige
4redenomination redenominatexxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redenomination redenominate


Explanation:
Hola. Quite standard: "Irish firms should redenominate in Euros
... Irish firms should redenominate in Euros - Now, McCann Fitzgerald has recommended that Irish companies and...". You'll find more in link 2. Cheers :-)



    Reference: http://www.icclaw.com/news/new0033.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=redenominate+euros&hl=es&btnG...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
just making sure. Tx a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redenomination redenominate


Explanation:
Hola. Forgot links for "redenomination". One instance: "Redenomination of securities in euros
... issued by the German Federal Post Office will be excluded from redenomination in euros, as will the non-marketable Federal savings bonds, Treasury financing ..."
Cheers :-)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=redenomination+euros&bt...
    www.bundesbank.de/en/presse/pressenotizen/archiv98/notizen/ umsteuro291098.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442