KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reposición de inventario

English translation: restocking, stock replacement / refilling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reposición de inventario
English translation:restocking, stock replacement / refilling stock
Entered by: Susana Cahill

08:32 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reposición de inventario
reposición de inventario de mercadería sobre punto crítico de existencia. (This is the description of the responsabilities as an sales finance and administration manager)
Eloisa
restocking, replace / refill stock
Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo y Hughes
Dicc. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
De acuerdo, pero es replacement of inventory of goods. Y alguna vez has visto la expresión final? Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restocking, replace / refill stockSusana Cahill
4inventory replacement / restocking
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restocking, replace / refill stock


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo y Hughes
Dicc. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
De acuerdo, pero es replacement of inventory of goods. Y alguna vez has visto la expresión final? Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
8 mins
  -> gracias Hugo

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory replacement / restocking


Explanation:
The restocking of an item when it reaches the minimum or order point. Normally the warehouses have this system of maximum and minimum stock.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940