KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

promedio del salario base por persona

English translation: average basic salary per person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promedio del salario base por persona
English translation:average basic salary per person
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:49 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: promedio del salario base por persona
Salarios.

Determinan como se calcula los salarios.
eugenie
average basic salary per person
Explanation:
that is, wihthout including the bonus for perfect attendance, the additional pay per wife and children, children attending school, luncheon tickets and any other benefits (all these in use at least in Argentina), etc.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average base salary / median base salary per person
Katherine Matles
5average basic salary....xxxLia Fail
4Average basic wage
4Average basic wageIan Ferguson
4average basic salary per person
Robert INGLEDEW
4per-person average wage floor
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per-person average wage floor


Explanation:
According to the Orellana.
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average basic salary....


Explanation:
average individual basic salary

OR

average basic salary per person

DEPENDING



The salario base is a basic salary with no extras for dietas, travelling, etc. obviosly logical to use this for a calculation

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average basic salary per person


Explanation:
that is, wihthout including the bonus for perfect attendance, the additional pay per wife and children, children attending school, luncheon tickets and any other benefits (all these in use at least in Argentina), etc.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average base salary / median base salary per person


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Financieros :
average base salary

This is the term in a translation I just used (median) and there are many examples from google below


Management Measures (Restaurants USA, May 1997) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... than $10 per person and with less ... one salaried employee per 15 hourly employees ... operations
with average checks of $10 ... 1996 the median base salary for a ...

RiverTowns.net: Daily coverage of events. Courtesy of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HEADLINES: ... levy override question, the base salary in Hudson would ... at $17,000 per
person, which includes more ... The average salary for teachers in ...
www.rivertowns.net/daily/hso/c010830/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

NIH Modular Research Grants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... result in an average annual amount. The ... do not include salary figures. One-time ... to
exceed 3 pages (per person) in length. ... costs. The base amount for ...
www.orst.edu/research/nihgrant.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

YORK SEEKS TO AVOID STRIKE AT BARGAINING TABLE TO PROTECT ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... YORK SEEKS TO AVOID STRIKE ... year contract. The average salary of YUFA ... 8% INCREASE IN
BASE SALARY over two years ... PLUS; $1,025 per person in each of ...
www.yorku.ca/ycom/release/archive/031997.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Benefits Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lifetime maximum per person. ... to $5,000 per year; Daycare for ... 5 year average salary
up to covered ... is the average of 35 ... Security taxable wage base. The average




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  knorth: average base salary
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rick Henry: yes, average base salary
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average basic wage


Explanation:
A simpler way of putting it. "Basic" here meaning not counting overtime, bonuses, etc.


    experience

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average basic wage


Explanation:
A simpler way of putting it. "Basic" here meaning not counting overtime, bonuses, etc.


    experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83