KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

consejo de administración sin sesión

English translation: Board of Directors [action] without meeting


16:08 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate
Spanish term or phrase: consejo de administración sin sesión
ACTA DEL *CONSEJO DE ADMINISTRACIÓN SIN SESIÓN* DE LA ENTIDAD ACME

De conformidad con el procedimiento escrito y *sin sesión autorizado *por el artí-culo 140.2 de la Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, constando que no ha habido oposición de ningún Consejero a este procedimiento, se adoptan por unanimidad los siguientes acuerdos ...


Can anybody enlighten me as to what is a consejo de administración sin sesión, please.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Board of Directors [action] without meeting
Explanation:
Doubt that such a thing exists here in the U.S., but basically they met and acted without holding a meeting. As a matter of fact, I know it doesn't exist in NY State, because I've asked why we (the ATA Board of Directors) can't hold virtual votes.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this. Thanks also to Tania and Nikki for all your help. Sorry I can't share the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Board of Directors [action] without meeting
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Agreeing with Marian...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5some more refs to support Marian's answer (now that I get it)
Nikki Graham
4unauthorised meeting of the board of directors
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Directors [action] without meeting


Explanation:
Doubt that such a thing exists here in the U.S., but basically they met and acted without holding a meeting. As a matter of fact, I know it doesn't exist in NY State, because I've asked why we (the ATA Board of Directors) can't hold virtual votes.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying this. Thanks also to Tania and Nikki for all your help. Sorry I can't share the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: the problem is - how can there be minutes if there's no meeting?? It's all very strange!
4 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: It's 'action without meeting'. As there is no space for the whole definition, I'll put it below.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unauthorised meeting of the board of directors


Explanation:
This is the only thing I can think of. Session doesn't give nice results at all.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22unauthorized+meeting...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22unauthorised+meeting...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreeing with Marian...


Explanation:
http://www.aallnet.org/chapter/llaw/bylaws/article3.htm

Section 8. Action Without Meeting. Any action which may be taken at a meeting of the Board of Directors may be taken without a meeting if all the directors shall consent to such action. Such consent shall be voted upon at the year's first Board of Directors meeting and shall remain in effect for the remainder of the term unless subsequently rescinded by Board vote. Actions that require immediate attention between regular Board meetings or actions discussed but voting delayed until additional information necessary for an informed vote can be gathered, may be taken through email vote in accordance with Section 9, Quorum. Such action shall have the same force and effect as the unanimous vote of the directors.

Good luck!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I get it now - thanks for your info
5 hrs

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: I'm still confused: it's acta (minutes/record) not acto (action)
8 hrs
  -> I think it's the record of an action without meeting...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some more refs to support Marian's answer (now that I get it)


Explanation:
-Los acuerdos, saldo lo establecido después, se adoptarán por la mitad más uno de los Consejeros concurrentes a la sesión. La votación por escrito y sin sesión sólo ser admitida cuando ningún Consejero se oponga a este procedimiento. La ejecución de los acuerdos del Consejo corresponde al Consejero expresamente facultado para ello en la misma reunión y, en su defecto al Secretario del Consejo.
http://www.stalkersoftware.com/Plantillas/REFUNDACION.htm

Bylaw Change to Allow E-Mail Voting

The board of directors approved the revision of Article V, Section 10 of the CHEA Bylaws to allow for e-mail voting by members of the board of directors. This revision allows that any action required or permitted to be taken at a meet-ing of the board of directors may be taken without a meeting if a consent is exe-cuted in writing or by e-mail is signed or sent by e-mail by all of the directors then in office and such unanimous consent is filed with the minutes of proceed-ings of the Board.

Action taken by board of directors without meeting.

(1) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by Sections 79-11-101 et seq. to be taken at a board of directors' meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all members of the board. The action must be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken, signed by each director, and included in the minutes or filed with the corporate records reflecting the action taken.


(2) Action taken under this section is effective when the last director signs the consent, unless the consent specifies a different effective date.


(3) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting vote and may be described as such in any document.




    Reference: http://www.chea.org/Events/BoardMeetings/1999January.cfm
    Reference: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/79/011/0257.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584