KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aguinaldo anual, Vales Despensa, Bono de productividad operarios, puntualidad y

English translation: annual (or Xmas) bonus, food coupons, worker productivity bonus, punctuality and attendance bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguinaldo anual, Vales Despensa, Bono de productividad operarios, puntualidad y
English translation:annual (or Xmas) bonus, food coupons, worker productivity bonus, punctuality and attendance bonus
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:37 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aguinaldo anual, Vales Despensa, Bono de productividad operarios, puntualidad y
Los principales beneficios en efectivo son: Aguinaldo anual, Fondo Ahorro, Vales Despensa, Prima Vacacional, Bono Variable anual, Bono de productividad operarios, Bono de puntualidad y asistencia, Prima Dominical, Ayuda en efectivo para comida.
eugenie
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Estos son términos muy comunes en México.
1)Aguinaldo anual = Annual (or Christmas) bonus).
2)Vales Despensa = Food coupons.
3) Bono de Productividad operarios = worker (or, operator) productivity incentive (or, bonus).
4)Bono de puntualidad y assistencia = punctuality and attendance incentive (or, bonus).
5) Prima Dominical = Sunday Work Bonus (por trabajar los domingos).
6)Ayuda en efectivo para comida = meal cash assistance.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
¡hola Wilde!

gracias por la precisión con la que contestaste.

saludos EUGENIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationJH Trads
5 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5Perdón!!--se me olvidó uno!!
Terry Burgess
4Thirteenth month payment and...adradas
4Bono variable anual= variable yearly/annual bonusJH Trads
4SEE
MJ Barber
1Christmas Bonus, profit share,wandagg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
aguinaldo: extra month's salary usually paid at Christmas

vale de despensa: coupon (for goods or food)

Bono productividad operario: worker productivity bonus

Bono de puntualidad: punctuality bonus

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido totalmente.
17 mins
  -> gracias Robert

agree  Susana Cahill
1 hr
  -> gracias Susana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Christmas Bonus, profit share,


Explanation:
No tengo referencias para esta definicion, pero la palabra aguinaldo suena a un vocablo puertorriqueno el cual usamos frecuentemente en la epoca navidena.

wandagg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: El primero está bien pero "profit share" = "reparto de utilidades".
6 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: El aguinaldo en Argentina equivale a un sueldo extra. Antes se pagaba totalmente a fin de año, pero actualmente se paga la mitad a fin de junio y la otra mitad a fin de año. También se llama sueldo anual complementario.
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Estos son términos muy comunes en México.
1)Aguinaldo anual = Annual (or Christmas) bonus).
2)Vales Despensa = Food coupons.
3) Bono de Productividad operarios = worker (or, operator) productivity incentive (or, bonus).
4)Bono de puntualidad y assistencia = punctuality and attendance incentive (or, bonus).
5) Prima Dominical = Sunday Work Bonus (por trabajar los domingos).
6)Ayuda en efectivo para comida = meal cash assistance.


    Experiencia propia + Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
¡hola Wilde!

gracias por la precisión con la que contestaste.

saludos EUGENIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Aros
1 hr
  -> Thx Carolina:-)))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE


Explanation:
Aguinaldo anual - Christmas bonus
Fondo Ahorro - Savings Fund
Vales Despensa - (shop) coupons
Prima Vacacional - Holiday Bonus
Bono Variable anual - Annual variable bonus
Bono de productividad operarios - worker productivity bonus
Bono de puntualidad y asistencia - punctuality and attendance bonus
Prima Dominical - Sunday bonus
Ayuda en efectivo para comida - Lunch money

- all different ways of keeping your salary down.


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perdón!!--se me olvidó uno!!


Explanation:
Fond de Ahorro = savings fund.
Suerte:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bono variable anual= variable yearly/annual bonus


Explanation:
or yearly/annual bonus based on performance, be it company,team, or individual

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thirteenth month payment and...


Explanation:
The "aguinaldo" is also called "thirteenth month payment", as it is an extra salary that in Argentina is paid in two installments.
Fondo de ahorro: savings fund
Vales despensa: grocery coupons
Prima vacacional: vacation bonus
Bono productividad operarios: workers productivity bonus
Bono puntualidad y asistencia: Punctuality bonus

Hope it helps!


    Experience
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11