KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta concentradora

English translation: concentrating account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta concentradora
English translation:concentrating account

07:02 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta concentradora
It is important to mention that our bank is established in Mexico City but the cuenta concentradora está en Nueva York y ellos nos envían los pagos a la Agencia en México.
Ruth
concentrating account
Explanation:
The Concentrating Account. An account will be opened in the Bank of Mexico under
the IMSS' own name, which will be called the Concentrating Account. All ...
numerical and / or alpha numerical respectively - through a centralized
concentrating account or assigned to any Banamex branch at a domestic level ...
www.banamex.com/eng/productos/corporativa/concentra_fondos/
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Me sacaste de un gran apuro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1concentration accountxxxAndrew Tucke
5 -1concentrating account
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2Concentrated accountknorth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Concentrated account


Explanation:
No se si "concentrated" es un traduccion exacto.



knorth
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: ...
43 mins

disagree  Ray Ables: concentration account
4283 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concentrating account


Explanation:
The Concentrating Account. An account will be opened in the Bank of Mexico under
the IMSS' own name, which will be called the Concentrating Account. All ...
numerical and / or alpha numerical respectively - through a centralized
concentrating account or assigned to any Banamex branch at a domestic level ...
www.banamex.com/eng/productos/corporativa/concentra_fondos/


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Me sacaste de un gran apuro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: ...
40 mins

disagree  Ray Ables: concentration account
4283 days

disagree  Seth Phillips: Definitely not
4523 days

4518 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration account


Explanation:
Ray Ables originally brought this term up, and I have often seen cuenta concentradora in Mexican legal documents used in a similar manner as the US term concentration account. I am adding this answer because it did not come up in the ProZ search.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/concentration-account.as...
xxxAndrew Tucke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seth Phillips
4 days