KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contrato privado aclaratorio....

English translation: private clarification contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato privado aclaratorio....
English translation:private clarification contract
Entered by: Parrot

15:02 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato privado aclaratorio....
de un negocio juridico de compraventa y de compromise de arrendamiento de industria"

This is a contract about the leasing of a building for a hotel complex. It's the title of the contract. I've put "Private Explanatory contract for a legal Contract of Sale and INdustrial Leasing Liability. I would really appreciate your comments, as to me this sounds a bit of a mouthful.
Thanking you very much in advance.
Joanna
Linebyline
United Kingdom
I find your trans correct...
Explanation:
If the rule on adjective placement is more subjective to more objective. Private Clarification Contract also sounds ok.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Cecilia!
Thanks for your help, have some lovely proz points, and I'll see you for sushi in January.
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I find your trans correct...
Parrot
4clarification contract not officially recorded
Robert INGLEDEW
4explanatory private contract
Rick Henry
3illustrative
Gillian Hargreaves
2'clarification private contract'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarification contract not officially recorded


Explanation:
That's it (I am not sure if I have used the customary legal terms in English)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'clarification private contract'


Explanation:
Tal vez?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanatory private contract


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I find your trans correct...


Explanation:
If the rule on adjective placement is more subjective to more objective. Private Clarification Contract also sounds ok.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Hi Cecilia!
Thanks for your help, have some lovely proz points, and I'll see you for sushi in January.
Jo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrative


Explanation:
Another possibility, though your "explanatory" works well.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359