KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tornaguía

English translation: certificate from the custom-house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornaguía
English translation:certificate from the custom-house
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

03:49 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / foreign trade
Spanish term or phrase: tornaguía
Aparece mencionado en documentos sobre comercio exterior. Pero sin más contexto.
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
tornaguía - certificate from the custom-house...
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
¡Suerte!


Sheila





Now, to procure this same guia, which is the cause of so much difficulty and anxiety in the end, is no small affair. Before the authorities condescend to draw a single line on paper, the merchant must produce an endorser for the tornaguia, which is a certificate from the custom-house to which the cargo goes directed, showing that the goods have been legally entered there. A failure in the return of this document within a prescribed limit of time, subjects the endorser to a forfeiture equal to the amount of the impost. Much inconvenience and not a little risk are also occasioned on this score by the irregularity -- I may say, insecurity of the mails.



COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES (Vol.2, Chapter 4) by Josiah Gregg - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PREPARATIONS FOR A START TO CHIHUAHUA ... general character of the Chihuahua Trade. I
have already remarked ... an endorser for the tornaguia, which is a certificate ...
www.ukans.edu/carrie/kancoll/books/gregg/comv2c04.htm - 33k -
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tornaguía - certificate from the custom-house...
Sheila Hardie
4explicación
Patricia Lutteral
4delivery note
Egmont
4landing certificate
P Forgas
3receiptIan Ferguson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tornaguía - certificate from the custom-house...


Explanation:
I hope this helps.
¡Suerte!


Sheila





Now, to procure this same guia, which is the cause of so much difficulty and anxiety in the end, is no small affair. Before the authorities condescend to draw a single line on paper, the merchant must produce an endorser for the tornaguia, which is a certificate from the custom-house to which the cargo goes directed, showing that the goods have been legally entered there. A failure in the return of this document within a prescribed limit of time, subjects the endorser to a forfeiture equal to the amount of the impost. Much inconvenience and not a little risk are also occasioned on this score by the irregularity -- I may say, insecurity of the mails.



COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES (Vol.2, Chapter 4) by Josiah Gregg - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PREPARATIONS FOR A START TO CHIHUAHUA ... general character of the Chihuahua Trade. I
have already remarked ... an endorser for the tornaguia, which is a certificate ...
www.ukans.edu/carrie/kancoll/books/gregg/comv2c04.htm - 33k -

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
58 mins
  -> thanks:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery note


Explanation:
delivery of goods confirmation note


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receipt


Explanation:
Since most dictionaries don't give it, I would think it's quite rare, or perhaps a regional usage, but Wordmagic and G. Beliakov give this meaning.
You can access these dictionaries through the Foreignword portal.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/default.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación


Explanation:
Es un documento aduanero que acompaña las mercaderías "en tránsito"; por ejemplo, mercadería que llega en barco a Buenos Aires, se traslada por tierra a Córdoba, donde se cumple el trámite aduanero de importación. El documento de control entre aduanas es la tornaguía; una vez cumplido el trámite, la aduana de destino lo debe enviar a la aduana de tránsito (Buenos Aires en este ejemplo), para constatar que esa mercadería efectivamente pagó los derechos, y no "desapareció" antes de llegar a la última aduana. (Te suena la maniobra??? Habrás leído al respecto, caso "aduana paralela", según los diarios argentinos)

El texto de esta resolución te va a aclarar el concepto:
http://www.19640.com/legislacion/4712.htm

Recibir la tornaguía de la aduana de destino con las anotación de la hora y fecha de arribo a dicha aduana y entregar la misma a la aduana de inicio o remitente
http://www.sat.gob.gt/Aduanas/Resoluciones/R-SAT-IA-11-99.as...

La mala noticia es que no me acuerdo como se traduce.

Saludos,

Patricia


    Reference: http://www.bolivar.gov.co/Hacienda/instructivo_tornaguia.htm
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing certificate


Explanation:
appleton's dic

Suerte, P.


    Reference: http://www.adrbny.com/dr_pub_glossary.jsp
    Reference: http://squid.law.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=27&PA...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241