KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

hacienda ganadera y forestal

English translation: I just thought of something...


13:26 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: hacienda ganadera y forestal
Análisis de situación financiera y capacidad de pago de hacienda ganadera, forestal. Incluyó como parte del trabajo, gestión y forma de convenio ante instituciones financieras.
anablis
English translation:I just thought of something...
Explanation:
If Hacienda is capitalized, it would then be Treasury.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
You're right. By hacienda, they don't mean land, but I'm wondering if something like "cattle and forest treasury" exists or not...

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hacienda = taxes
Dr. Aros
5assets in livestock and propertyLorianne Weston
4livestock and forest property
Parrot
4cattle and logging ranch
P Forgas
4I just thought of something...
Rick Henry
4cattle ranch...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle ranch...


Explanation:
forestal means forest, but it really doesn't make sense following cattle ranch only by a comma. Maybe I'm missing something.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I just thought of something...


Explanation:
If Hacienda is capitalized, it would then be Treasury.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
You're right. By hacienda, they don't mean land, but I'm wondering if something like "cattle and forest treasury" exists or not...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle and logging ranch


Explanation:
I guess
Luck,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacienda = taxes


Explanation:
Secretaria de Hacienda is the equivalent to the IRS, in this case it is referring to the taxes for the cattle and forest industries.

Hope it will help you...


    native from Mexico, experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock and forest property


Explanation:
Another reading of "hacienda" is (taxable) property (referring to income and property taxes.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets in livestock and property


Explanation:
Ariel's Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos gives hacienda as:
estate, landed property, rural property, Treasury )cf propiedades, patrimonio, bienes raices). The term requested refers to both real and moveable properties, thus, assets would be the best translation.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81