KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

subsidio al transporte caminero

English translation: road transport subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsidio al transporte caminero
English translation:road transport subsidy
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

14:00 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: subsidio al transporte caminero
ESTIMACIÓN DEL SUBSIDIO AL TRANSPORTE CAMINERO DE CARGA COMPETITIVA CON FERROCARRILES EN LA RED SUR
Este estudio se refirió a la estimación de la diferencia que existe entre los costos en que incurre el Estado para proveer y mantener la infraestructura vial requerida para el tráfico caminero competitivo con ferrocarriles en la Red Sur, desde Calera hasta Puerto Montt, y los ingresos fiscales atribuibles a este tráfico
anablis
road transport subsidy
Explanation:
It is in fact camionero as well, but that's not what the text says.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
That's it. It is caminero within this context.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3road transport subsidyxxxJon Zuber
4 +1Truck-Cargo SubsidizationIvan Sanchez
4ground shipping subsidytrena
4Transport (Pathway) Subsidy (or Allowance)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transport (Pathway) Subsidy (or Allowance)


Explanation:
I think you could just leave it as Transport Subsidy.

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truck-Cargo Subsidization


Explanation:
Must be a typo: 'caminero' for 'camionero'...?.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: caminero exists... it's path, way, course, road, etc.
2 mins
  -> You're right, Rick...Thanks

agree  P Forgas: transp. caminero de carga=trans. camionero
1 hr
  -> Thanks, P. Forgas...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road transport subsidy


Explanation:
It is in fact camionero as well, but that's not what the text says.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
That's it. It is caminero within this context.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  AndrewBM
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground shipping subsidy


Explanation:
Or "subsidization of ground shipping/shipment"...

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26