KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

manifestación minera

English translation: statement of discovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manifestación minera
English translation:statement of discovery
Entered by: Francisco Olivares P.

01:13 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: manifestación minera
..y la compañía adquirió 10 concesiones mineras, 5 estacamentos mineros y 12 manifestaciones mineras por un valor...
Francisco Olivares P.
Chile
statement of discovery
Explanation:
The ff. English website contains the Spanish and translation:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mining statement
LinguaVox
4 +1statement of discovery
Parrot
4occurrence
Sheila Hardie
4mining explotationpablo cerda
1Riots by minersosierra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurrence


Explanation:
I think manifestación or manifestación de descubrimiento means occurrence in this context.

HTH


Sheila

http://usuarios.advance.com.ar/rbagal/zona2.htm


Son 4 manifestaciones de descubrimiento
http://caebis.cnea.gov.ar/geologia/cerrsolo/FOLLETO.htm

occurrences

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mining statement


Explanation:
Consulta la siguiente página web:
mining statement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A STATEMENT OF CONCERN ON THE MINING ACT OF 1995. by. (Sgd.) +Oscar
V. Crus, DD Archbishop of Lingayen-Dagupan President, CBCP. ...
www.prc.dircon.co.uk/mining statement.htm

(entre otras)

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, mining statement or declaration.
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of discovery


Explanation:
The ff. English website contains the Spanish and translation:


    Reference: http://www.placerdome.com/properties/content/sites/zaldivar/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This one actually makes sense...
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Riots by miners


Explanation:
Sometimes when you buy things, you also buy its problems

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
it's off context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's off context

3863 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining explotation


Explanation:
According to Chilean mining law mining concessions are of two types: a) pedimento minero (mining exploration concession) and b) manifestación minera (mining exploitation concession).


    Reference: http://www.equipo-minero.com/index.php/sessiones/normativa/1...
pablo cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish