KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liberación de tarifas

English translation: 'liberalization'


05:42 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liberación de tarifas
RECOMENDACIONES SOBRE ESTRATEGIAS DE LIBERACIÓN DE TARIFAS DE LA LOCOMOCIÓN COLECTIVA
Se analizó el grado de competitividad que presenta el mercado de transporte colectivo de superficie. Posteriormente se revisaron diversas estrategias de liberación, proponiendo las que se consideraron mejores.

Liberalización es lo mismo?
Decontrol, en este caso?
anablis
English translation:'liberalization'
Explanation:
of prices (not tariffs). I hadn't read the explanation of my colleague above.We're talking about prices here, not tariffs, or 'aranceles'.Apart from this, I agree with her.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las explicaciones, pero creo que la tuya es más acertiva en cuánto a especificar que se habla de precios y no aranceles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liberalization
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +2tariff deregulation
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1'liberalization'xxxmgonzalez
4 +1the removal of price controls
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the removal of price controls


Explanation:
I think this is the best bet...
Good luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip Berryman: These are "fares," not tariffs; notion is that controls can be lifted because competition will keep fares in line; hence no need for government control. Phil Berryman
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liberalization


Explanation:
or, if you think they're getting rid of tariffs altogether, abolition.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Tariff liberalization (which presumes government won't control them anymore). Google will return more than 500 results for 'tariff liberalization' + transport.
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms that it is "liberalization"
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree subject to the points I have made below
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'liberalization'


Explanation:
of prices (not tariffs). I hadn't read the explanation of my colleague above.We're talking about prices here, not tariffs, or 'aranceles'.Apart from this, I agree with her.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las explicaciones, pero creo que la tuya es más acertiva en cuánto a especificar que se habla de precios y no aranceles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I also agree that we´re talking about prices. By the way, the above is the American spelling. If you want to make it particularly British, the British spelling is ´liberalisation´.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariff deregulation


Explanation:
It means that the tariffs are no longer regulated by the Government, but are the result of the market competitive process.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, it's another possibility. By the way, deregulation normaly comes after liberalization.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lafuente: Yes, this would also be my choice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.