KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cancelación

English translation: cancellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelación
English translation:cancellation
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

09:11 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cancelación
I would really like help on the whole sentence. This is in the section of a contract, OBLIGATIONS OF THE MANUFACTURER. What I would like to know is whether you think "cancelación" refers to payment or cancellation. I can't seem to get who is doing what to whom straight in my head. Here's the sentence: Cancelación y, en su caso, devolución del precio de las prendas y complementos no entregados en las fechas previstas anteriormente, previo requerimiento de entrega al FABRICANTE
Linebyline
United Kingdom
See explication
Explanation:
Cancellation and, given the case, refund of the price of these garments and complements undelivered on previously foreseen dates, upon delivery requirement to the MANUFACTURER.

I hope this helps!

So long

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cancellation
Robert INGLEDEW
4See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cancellation


Explanation:
They are talking of a refund for those items not delivered on time. Definitively, it is a cancellation.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Isabel Peralta
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Greencayman: or annulment
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  maria_g
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eva Blanar
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Es una cancelación dewl pedido,y posiblemente una devolución del importe pagado.
1 hr
  -> Sí, coincido contigo. Gracias.

agree  xxxM.L
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paul Edgar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explication


Explanation:
Cancellation and, given the case, refund of the price of these garments and complements undelivered on previously foreseen dates, upon delivery requirement to the MANUFACTURER.

I hope this helps!

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank,