KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Tarifa para Exportación

English translation: export tariff


09:33 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Tarifa para Exportación
Is this export duty?
It's in a text about the import of clothes.
Whole sentence: Los muestrarios que precise con un descuento del ______% sobre la Tarifa para Exportación
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:export tariff
Explanation:
An example (among many) from Google:

FriedlNet.com - Regulations and Customs Import and Export ...
... Description, "The Regulations and Customs Import and Export Tariff of the PRC 2001"
are the authentic regulations and customs import & export tariffs amended ...
www.friedlnet.com/0024-001.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2export rate
Nikki Graham
5 +1export feeAlfredo Avila Kuhn
4 +1export tariff
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 +1export price
Isabel Peralta
4export fee
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export tariff


Explanation:
An example (among many) from Google:

FriedlNet.com - Regulations and Customs Import and Export ...
... Description, "The Regulations and Customs Import and Export Tariff of the PRC 2001"
are the authentic regulations and customs import & export tariffs amended ...
www.friedlnet.com/0024-001.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hope it helps.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
25 mins

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'tariff'means 'arancel','tarifa',price list.You don't charge tariffs on exports, do you?,you charge them on imports.
35 mins
  -> I wish I did... But look at the definition the First National Bank gives to the expression: 'A tax imposed by a government upon the export of certain products'. (www.firsttradenet.com/its/glossary/default.asp?area2=gloss&...

agree  Nikki Graham: I think this could be a perfectly valid answer
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I know 'tarifa' may mean price, but I found absolutely no reference to 'tarifa de exportación' in this sense on the Internet. (I found about 60 meaning 'export tariff', from Mexico, Argentina, Chile, and Spain.) But maybe 'rate' fits better.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export price


Explanation:
I would think that "tarifa" means price rather than duty, but it may be tax or duty, as it comes in capital letters...From the context you have (It seems to be offering a discount to buyers, I would say "price" is the best option.



    Reference: http://www.lenguaje.com
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Tarifa'is a price list,nothing to do w/'tariff'(arancel).It is obvious here because no discounts are made on tariffs.
27 mins
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export fee


Explanation:
Tarifa - fee

Exportación - export



Alfredo Avila Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
export fee


Explanation:
export fee/price: tarifa de exportación / cargo de exportación/ precio de exportación

then you have: derechos de exportación or export duties y...
export tariffs: o aranceles para la exportación (establecidos a nivel gobierno)
y también tenés las import/export quotas (los cupos o cuotas de importación o exportación) cuotas... que son las cantidades o volúmenes permitidos entre los gobiernos.
Esdpero que la explicación te sirva aunque sea muy sencilla.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
export rate


Explanation:
tarifa means lots of things, including price list, but not necessarily price on its own.
This is given as the translation is the diccionario bilingüe de economiía y empresa and also in the Eurodicautom, along with tariff.
Subject - Freight(=TRD)



(1)
TERM tarifa de exportación

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM export tariff

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM export rate

Reference Lex.ferrov.

XChange - Your Complete B2B Solution provider
... of privileges to foreign investment. It included exemption of personal tax, discount
on export rate and approve temporary visa. Besides, Uruguay also provide a ...
www.xchange.com.my/Resource/editorial06e.php3 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22export+rate%22-incre...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: From a glossary I've just found: RATE: Tarifa. (www.mty.itesm.mx/rectoria/dle/cde/glosario.htm).
53 mins
  -> Thank you