KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

socioeconómico

English translation: socioeconomic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socioeconómico
English translation:socioeconomic
Entered by: hettor_a

21:40 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Academic, financial
Spanish term or phrase: socioeconómico
"-Perfil del Egresado: Será un individuo capaz de explicar la forma en que operan los diferentes sistemas sociales, a través de análisis de los fenómenos socioeconómicos y sus interrelaciones con los contextos nacional e internacional, por lo que estará preparado para mejorar los sistemas financieros, contables y de costos, así como el control de calidad utilizados en las instituciones públicas y las empresas".

I understand socioeconómico as the social impact of the economy's behaviour, and so far, I can only think of "socio-economic" which not only looks horrible, I don't it exists. HELP!
hettor_a
Mexico
err... that's socio-economic.
Explanation:
Fat fingers tonight :-)
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanks for being so quick with your reply. (I believe you were first)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7socio-economic or socioeconomicxxxtazdog
4 +5err... that's socio-economic.
Rick Henry
4sicio-economic
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicio-economic


Explanation:
is quite correct.
Used often.
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
err... that's socio-economic.


Explanation:
Fat fingers tonight :-)

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
thanks for being so quick with your reply. (I believe you were first)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
7 mins
  -> thanks Michelle

agree  Stacey Booth
30 mins
  -> thanks Stacey

agree  Terry Burgess: I get themm all the time:-))))
1 hr
  -> thanks Terry :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: with hyphen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
socio-economic or socioeconomic


Explanation:
It's used with or without the hyphen, although the hyphenated version is apparently more common. Here are some "official" references:

The Socioeconomic Status and Health Chartbook in Health, United States, 1998, is a comprehensive report on the relationship between socioeconomic status and health in the United States. The report shows that Americans with low income or less education are not as likely as more educated or economically advantaged Americans to enjoy good health. (http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/pubs/pubd/hus/2010/98chtbk....

Welcome to the site on Inequality, Poverty, and Socio-economic Performance!
This site aims to be a resource on: (a) the relationship between distributional dynamics, economic growth, and poverty reduction; (b) the effect inequality might have on social outcomes and behaviors; and (c) current discussions and methodologies that might be useful for operational and research work. (http://www.worldbank.org/poverty/inequal/)

TARGETED SOCIO-ECONOMIC RESEARCH (TSER)
implemented under the Fourth Framework Programme (1994-1998)
http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/tser1.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/poverty/inequal/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/tser1.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input. I needed it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I believe no hyphen is needed...in accepted usage in US English
1 hr

agree  trena: Absolutely right. I concur with Dr. Bavry regarding omission of the hyphen.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: I wouldn't use the hyphen here either
2 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: hyphen for UK, no hyphen for US
5 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Dee is right. In general, there are more solid stylings in US English and more hyphens in UK English.
6 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks to all for the input. I needed it!