KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

orden limitada

English translation: limit order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden limitada
English translation:limit order
Entered by: JH Trads

07:43 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: orden limitada
A type of order for a transaction on the stock market.
A limit order? or a price limit order? perhaps,
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
limit order
Explanation:
as in the reference below:

want to end up paying more than $20 for the stock, you can place a limit order to
buy the stock at any price up to $20. By entering a limit order rather than a ...
www.sec.gov/answers/limit.htm - 5k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limit orderJH Trads
4 +2limited order
lcmolinari


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited order


Explanation:
Seeing the term in its sentence would be very helpful, but off the top of my head, this is what occurs to me

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or 'limited price order'.
4 mins

agree  Alejandra Paz
9 mins

neutral  JH Trads: Hi Laura,the term "limit order" is the one widely used in the context of the stock market. saludos:-)
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limit order


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

want to end up paying more than $20 for the stock, you can place a limit order to
buy the stock at any price up to $20. By entering a limit order rather than a ...
www.sec.gov/answers/limit.htm - 5k

I hope it helps


    exp fin/markets
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> thanks Lyssy

agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki