KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

3.500 puntos básicos de riesgo país

English translation: 3500 basic points in country-risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3.500 puntos básicos de riesgo país
English translation:3500 basic points in country-risk
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

10:45 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: 3.500 puntos básicos de riesgo país
análisis económico
clica
3500 basic points in country-risk
Explanation:
I saw it in the financial Times but check it there, maybe they changed the way to say it.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EMBI+ at 3500 basis points
Patricia Lutteral
43500 basic points in country-risk
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3500 basic points in country-risk


Explanation:
I saw it in the financial Times but check it there, maybe they changed the way to say it.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMBI+ at 3500 basis points


Explanation:
I think that your text refers to this index:

¿Qué es exactamente el riesgo país?
Es un índice denominado Emerging Markets Bond Index Plus (EMBI+) y mide el grado de "peligro" que entraña un país para las inversiones extranjeras.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/business/newsid_1481000/148...

Argentina's sovereign spread reached the high level of 1629 basis points
and the overall EMBI+ was around 970 bps.
www.emta.org/keyper/leider2.pdf

Hope it is not too late, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505