KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

LIC. ADMON. E.

English translation: Degree in Business Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lic. Admon. E.
English translation:Degree in Business Administration

14:43 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: LIC. ADMON. E.
Under occupation.

The "E" could also be a "B," but it's definitely ADMON and not ADMIN, which is not to say it couldn't be a typo...
Trudy Peters
United States
Business Administration Degree
Explanation:

I believe:

Licenciado en Administración de Empresas - in English "Business Administration
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
I appreciate both answers. I opted for the "safer" alternative, even though it is for Mexico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Business Administration Degree
Katherine Matles
5 +7BA in business administrationelacombe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
BA in business administration


Explanation:
That is the equivalent.
Administración de empresas is what it means.

Suerte!

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Admon is a common abbrev for Administración
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Sí: lICenciado en ADMinistraciÓN de Empresas :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yolanda Broad: Note that bachelors is not an exact equivalent of licencia. Licencia should not be translated (translators aren't registrars, the only people qualified to determine degree equivalents)
16 mins
  -> I sould have specified in Mexico, It may not be the exact equivalent, but it is what every school uses as the equivalent, on both sides of the border, so I beleive for practical terms it could be used. Thanks!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Burgess: For Mexico, yes.
1 hr
  -> Indeed, thanks

agree  Laurent Slowack
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  trena: To address Yolanda's concern, you could use "undergraduate degree" in place of "B.A."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sery
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Business Administration Degree


Explanation:

I believe:

Licenciado en Administración de Empresas - in English "Business Administration

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
I appreciate both answers. I opted for the "safer" alternative, even though it is for Mexico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I'd use degree instead of BA... personal opionion, though.
3 mins
  -> Me too, because it could be a BA or BS ;-)

agree  Magno
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Licencia should not be translated (translators aren't registrars, the only people qualified to determine degree equivalents)
14 mins
  -> Translated yes...but broadly! :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Although in Mexico it IS a BA, I think I think "Degree" is safer.
59 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I would say it is equivalent to a BSc, but this degree has no exact equivalent in Argentina. It is less than a Master and than a Doctor, but better play safe.
1 hr
  -> Yes. I agree :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, like mine! #:))
2 hrs
  -> Ya ves.......:-)

agree  AndrewBM: o bien: "Degree in Business Adminidtration" - para variar; Yolanda tiene razón, aunque sería poco practica la implementación de su idea. Además, existe en ciertos países la institución de Traductor Público - bastante burocratizada.
3 hrs
  -> Traductor Público es como Traductor Jurado?

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I prefer Andrew's option: Degree in Business Administration. That's what I would've suggested.
5 hrs
  -> Yes. That option works too. I have seen it written both ways!