KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

o se atendiera con retraso

English translation: or which is settled after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o se atendiera con retraso
English translation:or which is settled after
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:22 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sports contract
Spanish term or phrase: o se atendiera con retraso
El retraso en la fecha de pago establecida en cualquiera de los vencimientos estipulados, comportará el deber del CLUB de abonar a la SOCIEDAD un interés de demora igual al tipo de interés legal incrementado en dos puntos. El interés de demora comenzará a devengarse a partir del día siguiente al vencimiento que no hubiera sido atendido o se atendiera con retraso a la fecha estipulada.

This is the source and my target, with the exception of the bit above...any ideas as to meaning in this context, in other words, completion of the phrase appropriately. thanks.


Any delays beyond the payment dates established for any of the instalments specified shall automatically place an obligation on the CLUB to pay teh COMPANY a late-paying fee equivalent to the present legal rate of interest plus two percentage points. Late-payment interest will be levied as of the day following the due date for the late instalment o se atendiera con retraso to the stipulated date.
ailish
more thoughts
Explanation:
It means that interest will be accrued from the day after the due date that has not been honoured or honoured late, so it gives two possibiblities. You don't pay, interest, you pay late, there's still interest.

Late-payment interest will be accrued as of the day following the due date for payment which has not been settled or which is settled after the established date. (or something similar)

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ta Nikki very complete
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1more thoughts
Nikki Graham
4or if taken care with delay to the stipulated dateelenali
4if paid after the due date
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if paid after the due date


Explanation:
I suppose that in this case it could affect the compliance with the contract, or at least would accrue interests for the delay in paying.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more thoughts


Explanation:
It means that interest will be accrued from the day after the due date that has not been honoured or honoured late, so it gives two possibiblities. You don't pay, interest, you pay late, there's still interest.

Late-payment interest will be accrued as of the day following the due date for payment which has not been settled or which is settled after the established date. (or something similar)



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Ta Nikki very complete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, punitory interests: the legal interest rate plus two percent. It does not say if this 2% is per year, or per month.
35 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or if taken care with delay to the stipulated date


Explanation:
parece que se repite.......Saludos or if taking care of the payment with delay

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8