KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

notas simples

English translation: nota simple (simple search information sheet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota simple
English translation:nota simple (simple search information sheet)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:19 Dec 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: notas simples
obtención de certificaciones y *notas simples* sobre sociedades inscritas
joyce mcfarlane
simple search information sheet
Explanation:
I agree with MJ Barber that there may not be an exact equivalent in English. The last time I came across this, I used "briefing note", although on second thoughts, I don't think that's appropriate. Your question specifically refers to companies, but as you also mentioned Land Registry, I had a look at the use of "nota simple" on pages in English, and there are lots to do with property buying in Spain:

"The next step," says Luis "is to enlist the services of a topographer. He/she will find out for you whether the land is free, if so how much it will cost you, and if not, who owns it and how much it is worth." Once you have obtained this information, you must ask for a "Nota Simple" (a Land Registry Report), from the Ayuntamiento to find out what the "normativas" (laws and guidelines for building and development) are on this particular piece of land. The Nota Simple is probably the single most important document you can obtain when developing the land- stray from it and you could receive an order to remove any modifications you made to the land.

http://www.123propertynews.com/archive/03/07.html

Step 6: You need to ask your lawyer, or the estate agent, or the builder, to send us a nota simple. This is an extract from the property register, which proves that the property is registered and shows any debts charged against the property. Without a nota simple we cannot order the valuation. If it is a new building, the builder should register it and obtain a nota simple a few weeks before you are required to sign, so that we have time to do the valuation and issue your offer. If the property is not registered, we cannot grant a mortgage.

http://www.mortgages-in-spain.com/StepbyStep.html

3) Ask for the Local Search (Nota Simple) this is done by lawyer (2/3 days)

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/p4l/spanishprocess1.html

The Nota Simple is a certificate obtained from the Property Registry which gives details of the inscription of the Title Deed. More importantly, it also contains a marginal notation of any mortgages or liens registered against the property in the Registry itself, so the lawyer can find out if such a mortgage or lien exists. Prior to paying a deposit your lawyer will obtain this document.

http://www.gipspanishrealestate.com/serv01.htm

Land registry property search (nota simple):- Using the registration details (Inscripción) from the Deeds (Escritura), your solicitor will arrange for a property search (Nota Simple) from the Land Registry (Registro de la Propiedad). This search will show the full history of the property, together with any mortgage charges, debts or any other encumbrances that may be attached to the property. This document would normally be applied for, when you pay the deposit and again prior to completion.

http://www.edenvillas.co.uk/Spain_Information/Buyers_guide.h...

The information contained in the Real Estate Register provides us with one of the most perfect systems to verify that the property is sold free of all charges, loans and mortgages and to be sure of who the real owner is. For a small fee, the Register can give you a "nota simple". This is a photocopy of the property's entry into the registry books, which would include a reference to any mortgages pending on the property.

http://www.spanishdreamhomes.co.uk/html/buying_inf.htm

Information sheet and statement also came up.
So my idea is to use "nota simple" and put an explanation in brackets. You've already got certifiate in your sentence, and I think that the nota simple is the result of a simple search and it's a sheet with information.

Also adding the price list of Companies House in the UK in case you see something there that I haven't which may be an equivalent.
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
If an answer could have more than 4 . . thanks Amara for so expertly exploring the matter, and thanks to others who also spent time on this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simple search information sheet
Nikki Graham
4short/abbreviated certificate of ...
MJ Barber
4see explanation
Rick Henry
4simple / non-certified notes
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple / non-certified notes


Explanation:
I cannot think of anything else.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This could be many things, depending on context. Because you list certificaiones, I am leaning towards "memorandums", but in other contexts, this could also be "slips" or even "lists".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short/abbreviated certificate of ...


Explanation:
I know what this is, I have even had to get one recently, but I have never heard of an English name for them. They are basically abbreviated certificates, listing, for example, all the entries on the sheet for a certain property, corporation, etc. In Spain they are issued in 1 day and cost about 800 pts, while the 'certificado' takes a week and costs about 5000 pts.


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple search information sheet


Explanation:
I agree with MJ Barber that there may not be an exact equivalent in English. The last time I came across this, I used "briefing note", although on second thoughts, I don't think that's appropriate. Your question specifically refers to companies, but as you also mentioned Land Registry, I had a look at the use of "nota simple" on pages in English, and there are lots to do with property buying in Spain:

"The next step," says Luis "is to enlist the services of a topographer. He/she will find out for you whether the land is free, if so how much it will cost you, and if not, who owns it and how much it is worth." Once you have obtained this information, you must ask for a "Nota Simple" (a Land Registry Report), from the Ayuntamiento to find out what the "normativas" (laws and guidelines for building and development) are on this particular piece of land. The Nota Simple is probably the single most important document you can obtain when developing the land- stray from it and you could receive an order to remove any modifications you made to the land.

http://www.123propertynews.com/archive/03/07.html

Step 6: You need to ask your lawyer, or the estate agent, or the builder, to send us a nota simple. This is an extract from the property register, which proves that the property is registered and shows any debts charged against the property. Without a nota simple we cannot order the valuation. If it is a new building, the builder should register it and obtain a nota simple a few weeks before you are required to sign, so that we have time to do the valuation and issue your offer. If the property is not registered, we cannot grant a mortgage.

http://www.mortgages-in-spain.com/StepbyStep.html

3) Ask for the Local Search (Nota Simple) this is done by lawyer (2/3 days)

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/p4l/spanishprocess1.html

The Nota Simple is a certificate obtained from the Property Registry which gives details of the inscription of the Title Deed. More importantly, it also contains a marginal notation of any mortgages or liens registered against the property in the Registry itself, so the lawyer can find out if such a mortgage or lien exists. Prior to paying a deposit your lawyer will obtain this document.

http://www.gipspanishrealestate.com/serv01.htm

Land registry property search (nota simple):- Using the registration details (Inscripción) from the Deeds (Escritura), your solicitor will arrange for a property search (Nota Simple) from the Land Registry (Registro de la Propiedad). This search will show the full history of the property, together with any mortgage charges, debts or any other encumbrances that may be attached to the property. This document would normally be applied for, when you pay the deposit and again prior to completion.

http://www.edenvillas.co.uk/Spain_Information/Buyers_guide.h...

The information contained in the Real Estate Register provides us with one of the most perfect systems to verify that the property is sold free of all charges, loans and mortgages and to be sure of who the real owner is. For a small fee, the Register can give you a "nota simple". This is a photocopy of the property's entry into the registry books, which would include a reference to any mortgages pending on the property.

http://www.spanishdreamhomes.co.uk/html/buying_inf.htm

Information sheet and statement also came up.
So my idea is to use "nota simple" and put an explanation in brackets. You've already got certifiate in your sentence, and I think that the nota simple is the result of a simple search and it's a sheet with information.

Also adding the price list of Companies House in the UK in case you see something there that I haven't which may be an equivalent.
HTH


    Reference: http://ws1.companieshouse.gov.uk/frame.cgi?OPT=services&PAGE...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=50&btnG=B%FAsqueda+en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
If an answer could have more than 4 . . thanks Amara for so expertly exploring the matter, and thanks to others who also spent time on this question.