KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

año de gracia

English translation: 1 year's grace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:año de gracia
English translation:1 year's grace
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:42 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: año de gracia
al comprador del inmueble le resulta necesario resarcirse solicitando financiamiento sin costo adicional, por ello solicita un año de gracia.
gluck
1 year's grace
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grace / waiting (period)
Robert INGLEDEW
41 year's gracexxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 year's grace


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grace / waiting (period)


Explanation:
Period during which the debtor can delay the payment of the installments of a loan, without incurring in penalties. I know it says year above, but the definition should be more general, I believe.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940