KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prácticos profesionales

English translation: (training of technicians and) practical professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(adiestramiento de técnicos y) prácticos profesionales
English translation:(training of technicians and) practical professionals
Entered by: Parrot

09:19 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Industry
Spanish term or phrase: prácticos profesionales
From a text about the R+D Department of the company. My question is....what do you think "prácticos profesionales" refers to? Is it a job, and if so, does anyone know what it would be in English in this context?
Thanks in advance,
Paul

Full sentence: Merece destacarse la labor de formación de este Departamento la cual se materializa en cursillos de preparación y adiestramiento de técnicos y prácticos profesionales de la industria
Paul Edgar
(training of technicians and) practical professionals
Explanation:
"practices" is "prácticas" (f).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4techniciansJH Trads
4professional technicians and traineesSery
4(training of technicians and) practical professionals
Parrot
4professional practices (in the industry)
Oleg Rudavin
4industrial techniques and practice
MJ Barber


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial techniques and practice


Explanation:
referring to habitual manners of doing things.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional practices (in the industry)


Explanation:
See
not allow sufficient flexibility or professional judgment to deal with unique ... opinion,
and experience with methods and practices that are consistent with ...
grants.nih.gov/grants/olaw/tutorial/relevant.htm
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(training of technicians and) practical professionals


Explanation:
"practices" is "prácticas" (f).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional technicians and trainees


Explanation:
I think it refers to teaching and instruction courses for technicians and trainees in the industrial field.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technicians


Explanation:
Hi Paul, I think that although two words are used here in Spanish, there is only one meaning= technicians, the people who carry out the experiments conceived by the researchers

I hope it helps


    exp in translating biology matters
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908