KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rubro

English translation: category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rubro
English translation:category
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:36 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rubro
Definición e Implementación de nueva Política Estratégica del rubro (productos de la Cía.)...
Eloisa
category
Explanation:
Podría ser category, item, product (o commodity, como te dijeron), pero haría falta más contexto para estar segura.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
una vez más, muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2category
Marian Greenfield
4 +1category
Andrea Bullrich
5fund or accountosierra
4(company) items
Robert INGLEDEW
4Commodities
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commodities


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund or account


Explanation:
Usually 'rubro' refers to a certain account or fund where money can be spent.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category


Explanation:
not much context, but <rubro> can be <category>, <line> (of a financial statement), etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, Marian, entramos al mismo tiempo y casi con lo mismo...
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category


Explanation:
Podría ser category, item, product (o commodity, como te dijeron), pero haría falta más contexto para estar segura.

HTH
Andrea


    experiencia propia
    Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, de Marina Orellana
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
una vez más, muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(company) items


Explanation:
rubro can also mean title, heading, but none of these apply in this case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940