KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuentas de patrimonio

English translation: shareholders equity [accounts]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas de patrimonio
English translation:shareholders equity [accounts]
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:33 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas de patrimonio
From an independent public accountants' report:
Hemos efectuado la auditoria del balance general ... y de los estados conexos de resultados, movimiento en *las cuentas de patrimonio* y flujo de efectivo ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
shareholders equity [accounts]
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne

THese are the typical statements in the Annual Report.

Income Statement, Statement of changes in Shareholders Equity, Cash Flow Statement.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shareholders equity [accounts]
Marian Greenfield
5capital account
Nikki Graham
4 -1Proprietorship accountsSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Proprietorship accounts


Explanation:
Diccionario Terminológico de Economía, Comercio y Derecho, E. G. Muñiz Castro


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no such financial statement and I would hesitate to use the Castro for any translations into English.
1 hr
  -> Tks, anyway this is my option which by the way is perfectly valid and that´s your decision, sorry you disagree. Tks again.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital account


Explanation:
translation from Alcaraz

a ledger account in which all dealings between the owners and the business are recorded; it is so called because it records the amounts of capital which the owners invest in or pay to the business, and any amounts they take out of it.

Longman Dic of Business English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 21:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of changes in capital accounts also exists

http://www.totaltaxsolutions.com/glossary-st.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders equity [accounts]


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne

THese are the typical statements in the Annual Report.

Income Statement, Statement of changes in Shareholders Equity, Cash Flow Statement.

hth
msg



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!