KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta regresiva

English translation: countdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta regresiva
English translation:countdown

20:37 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta regresiva
Regarding free trade agreement:

Aunque la firma de un TLC parece entrar por fin a la etapa de "cuenta regresiva", aun no es posible vislumbrar los efectos concretos que tendria su implementacion...
Roxane Dow
United States
countdown
Explanation:
according to Urrutia dic. of Business

as in countdown stage/phase
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6countdown
Nikki Graham
5 +1countdown
Richard Flight


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
countdown


Explanation:
according to Urrutia dic. of Business

as in countdown stage/phase


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22countdown+stage%22&hl=es&l...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22countdown+phase%22&b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 mins
  -> Thank you both

agree  Claudia Berison
27 mins

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
48 mins
  -> Thanks everybody

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Mario La Gatto: countdown or final countdown
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countdown


Explanation:
You can use that in the context, as " in the countdown to the implementation" of the project in question here.

Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: No doubt.
11 hrs