KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bonos de disfrute

English translation: dividend-right certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bono de disfrute
English translation:dividend-right certificate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:11 Dec 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: bonos de disfrute
The sentence goes:
No existen en la Sociedad bonos de disfrute, obligaciones convertibles, títulos o deudas similares.

Have found nothing but explanations: Títulos que se entregan a los titulares de acciones amortizadas como consecuencia de algunas operaciones de reducción de capital social
and
Valores que se entregan a los titulares de acciones amortizadas y que otorgan exclusivamente derechos de contenido económico.

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
founders’ bonds
Explanation:
(no-par-value, transferrable securities entitling holder to share in corporate profits) [Enc. Fin. Vol I, p. 14]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
First of all, sorry about the delay in closing this question. After a holiday in England and visits to lots of bookshops, I think I've finally found an acceptable translation: dividend-right certificate

Bon de jouissance / Genussschein / buono di godimento / dividend-right certificate
Titre sans valeur nominale donnant droit à une part du bénéfice net et au produit de la liquidation d’une société, voire à souscrire de nouvelles actions (art. 657 CO). Il ne confère toutefois aucun droit de sociétariat. En cas d’assainissement de la société, il peut prendre le caractère d’un bon de récupération.
Dividend right certificate (German and Swiss stock exchanges). Security incorporating the right to participate in the net profit and the liquidation proceeds of a company as well as the right to subscribe to new shares in the case of a rights issue. However, the holder has no membership rights, in particular he cannot attend shareholder meetings. The dividend-right certificate may be in bearer or registered form.
Part de fondateur / Gründeranteilschein / parte di fondatore / founder’s share
Bon de jouissance matérialisant des avantages spéciaux, tels qu’un droit prioritaire à une part du bénéfice net ou du produit de la liquidation, délivré aux fondateurs d’une société pour honorer des prestations difficilement quantifiables au moment même de la fondation.

Thanks to all of you, and Happy New Year!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gift bondsTelesforo Fernandez
5founders’ bonds
Marian Greenfield
5usufructsDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 -1bonus incentive or bond dividend
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 -1Gift vouchers
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gift bonds


Explanation:
These are gift bonds .

Please see this text :
that a bond has been ordered. Purchasers of gift bonds should supply the social security
number, if known, of the recipient. Otherwise, the purchaser's social ..


    Reference: http://www.ustreas.gov/opc/opc0035.html
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
4 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry..but it has nothing to do with gifts at all!
1 day 42 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bonus incentive or bond dividend


Explanation:
Bonds delivered to the bearer of amortized shares as profits of the fiscal year.

SOURCE: EURODICAUTOM


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry...not an incentive at all...has to do with the right to enjoy something belonging to another under a contract
1 day 42 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gift vouchers


Explanation:
La expresión bonos de disfrute no está en mi diccionario de términos financieros, pero sí está algo similar: bono de regalo: gift voucher.
Creo que puede ser, porque es una obligación asumida por la empresa, y como tal cabe en el contexto.
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sorry, but I don't think this applies in the context given.
1 day 35 mins
  -> Thank you, I am not an expert in legal translations, and am still in the process of learning...

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usufructs


Explanation:
That is how I would render it in the USA..

See:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: usu·fruct
Pronunciation: 'yü-z&-"fr&kt, -s&-
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin ususfructus, from usus et fructus use and enjoyment
Date: circa 1630
1 : the legal right of using and enjoying the fruits or profits of something belonging to another
2 : the right to use or enjoy something

See also:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

for some ideas regarding "usufruct" and "mortgages"

HTH


    Law school
    experience in USA contract law
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
founders’ bonds


Explanation:
(no-par-value, transferrable securities entitling holder to share in corporate profits) [Enc. Fin. Vol I, p. 14]


    Enciclopedia Prof. de Finanzas y Banca Vol I, p. 14
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
First of all, sorry about the delay in closing this question. After a holiday in England and visits to lots of bookshops, I think I've finally found an acceptable translation: dividend-right certificate

Bon de jouissance / Genussschein / buono di godimento / dividend-right certificate
Titre sans valeur nominale donnant droit à une part du bénéfice net et au produit de la liquidation d’une société, voire à souscrire de nouvelles actions (art. 657 CO). Il ne confère toutefois aucun droit de sociétariat. En cas d’assainissement de la société, il peut prendre le caractère d’un bon de récupération.
Dividend right certificate (German and Swiss stock exchanges). Security incorporating the right to participate in the net profit and the liquidation proceeds of a company as well as the right to subscribe to new shares in the case of a rights issue. However, the holder has no membership rights, in particular he cannot attend shareholder meetings. The dividend-right certificate may be in bearer or registered form.
Part de fondateur / Gründeranteilschein / parte di fondatore / founder’s share
Bon de jouissance matérialisant des avantages spéciaux, tels qu’un droit prioritaire à une part du bénéfice net ou du produit de la liquidation, délivré aux fondateurs d’une société pour honorer des prestations difficilement quantifiables au moment même de la fondation.

Thanks to all of you, and Happy New Year!