KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

colocar el financiamiento entre la Banca Comercial Nacional

English translation: distribute / allot / place the financing amongst the national banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocar el financiamiento entre la Banca Comercial Nacional
English translation:distribute / allot / place the financing amongst the national banks
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:15 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: colocar el financiamiento entre la Banca Comercial Nacional
This phrase appears under "Programa de financiamiento" in a concession agreement. I am not sure how to translate "colocar" in this context and I am confused by the use of "entre" before a singular noun.
Este financiamiento será colocado entre la Banca Comercial Nacional a través de un sindicato de Bancos.
Jeanne Zang
United States
distribute / allot / place the financing amongst the national banks
Explanation:
(if it is a loan to be distributed, for example from the IMF or World Bank)
or distribute the request for financing amongst the national banks, if it is a Government requesting / requiring funds from the national banks.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribute / allot / place the financing amongst the national banks
Robert INGLEDEW
4to obtain financing from the Banco Central, through a bank syndicateSheilann
1allocate.IvanVarona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribute / allot / place the financing amongst the national banks


Explanation:
(if it is a loan to be distributed, for example from the IMF or World Bank)
or distribute the request for financing amongst the national banks, if it is a Government requesting / requiring funds from the national banks.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): me gusta "place"
11 mins
  -> Gracias, María Elena

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain financing from the Banco Central, through a bank syndicate


Explanation:
The Central Bank would act as leader on behalf of the syndicate that's providing the money, and would "place" the risk among the banks in that syndicate in proportion to what they lend.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
allocate.


Explanation:
allocate something to.....
used for moneey and resources...

IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4