KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta mancomunada

English translation: Joint account


15:22 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta mancomunada
se abre una cuenta mancomunada (cuenta bancaria mancomunada)
showtime
English translation:Joint account
Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 15:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check these sites: FDIC: Your Insured Deposit - Joint Accounts
... Your Insured Deposit - Joint Accounts. ... Joint Accounts. 16. What is a joint account? ... Each
owner's ownership interests in these four joint accounts follow: ...
www.fdic.gov/deposit/deposits/insured/joint.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: FIL-90-98: Financial Institution Letters: Joint Accounts ...
... Financial Institution Letters. Joint Accounts and "Payable-on-Death"
Accounts. FIL-90-98 August 21, 1998. ...
www
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Joint account
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1joint account
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Joint account


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 15:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check these sites: FDIC: Your Insured Deposit - Joint Accounts
... Your Insured Deposit - Joint Accounts. ... Joint Accounts. 16. What is a joint account? ... Each
owner's ownership interests in these four joint accounts follow: ...
www.fdic.gov/deposit/deposits/insured/joint.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: FIL-90-98: Financial Institution Letters: Joint Accounts ...
... Financial Institution Letters. Joint Accounts and "Payable-on-Death"
Accounts. FIL-90-98 August 21, 1998. ...
www


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  yolanda Speece
9 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Nikki Graham
26 mins
  -> Gracias.:)

agree  adradas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias . :)

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint account


Explanation:
in which all are jointly and severally responsible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 15:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué coordinación, Berta, lo dos dijimos lo mismo al mismo tiempo...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, Robert, fue final de bandera verde. ji ji
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Después me transferis dos Kudoz? (te veo ganadora... just kidding)