KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

disposición

English translation: provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposición
English translation:provision
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:05 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: disposición
Under the heading "Capitalización de intereses" in the terms and conditions for the financing of a concession agreement (in Venezuela), it says:
Durante el período de construcción se podrán realizar *disposiciones* para cancelar intereses y comisiones.
Jeanne Zang
United States
provisions
Explanation:
That is the financial term (Routledge)
provisions may be made to cancel interests and fees. You could also say arrangements.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measures may be adopted [or actions may be taken]Sery
4provisions
Robert INGLEDEW
4arrangementsosierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measures may be adopted [or actions may be taken]


Explanation:
for the payment of interests and commissions.

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Both are correct
12 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Egmont
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangements


Explanation:
...

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions


Explanation:
That is the financial term (Routledge)
provisions may be made to cancel interests and fees. You could also say arrangements.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940