KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

confusing sentence

English translation: 113 Bolivares each way


17:54 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / highway concession agreement
Spanish term or phrase: confusing sentence
I am translating a highway concession agreement. Initially there will only be toll booths in one direction. The sentence that I am confused about is:
Con una tarifa base de 113 Bolivares *por viaje sentido* vigente a partir de la puesta a punto de la primera etapa, se obtienen los siguientes resultados.
I am guessing that this is a one-way toll, but I would appreciate any suggestions.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:113 Bolivares each way
Explanation:
you are correct
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3113 Bolivares each wayJordana
5por viaje sentido= per each one way tripmjacobini
4 +1Yes, I think you are right
Irecu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
113 Bolivares each way


Explanation:
you are correct

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
0 min

agree  GuilleG: I also agree with Julia
2 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, I think you are right


Explanation:
sentido = direction
It seems to be one direction only.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por viaje sentido= per each one way trip


Explanation:
"por viaje"= per trip
sentido can be underestood as way in this context
so your guess is exact
the actual meaning of " por viaje sentido" will be "per each one way trip"
have any more questions email me mjacobini@hotmail.com

mjacobini