KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en contradictorio con

English translation: in the presence of both parties


20:50 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / shipping, inspection of cargo
Spanish term or phrase: en contradictorio con
In the context, it seems to be used as a sort of verification, not contradiction:

se recogieron muestras de los flejes de embalaje y del trincaje afectados por parte de los peritos de ACME Control, *en contradictorio* con el primer oficial del buque

later on: Estas inspecciones se realizaron de forma conjunta y contradictoria,

DRAE is no help, I can only think that this is some lawyer's particular interpretation of the word
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:in the presence of both parties
Explanation:
This solution applies best to the second instance. I derive it from the French expression "expertise contradictoire", used in the context of insurance claims and meaning "survey in the presence of both parties". I guess that in your first phrase it means that the first officer of the vessel was present when samples were being collected and had an opportunity to make representations.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
thank you, it confirms my guess at what I think it means. I still think it is badly put, but you know lawyers... ;¬)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Impossible to translate
Monica Colangelo
4Not sure but :
1964
4from legal texts investigated in the web, I can only say
Parrot
3in the presence of both parties
Gillian Hargreaves
3"against the will of...."gdomolina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not sure but :


Explanation:
contradictorio con : inconsistent with
may be notwithstanding or " without regard to "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"against the will of...."


Explanation:
Perhaps the captain did not want the ship inspected...

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from legal texts investigated in the web, I can only say


Explanation:
this seems substitutable by "contencioso". The second reading here would thus be correct.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impossible to translate


Explanation:
The phrase is grammatically wrong in the first place, because an adjective is following a preposition and preceding a conjuntion, which is impossible. Secondly, hard as you may try, you can't find any meaning in the word, even using the noun (contradiction) that will fit in the context. If I were you, I would contact the lawyer who wrote this and ask him what he actually meant to say.
What is striking is that he used it twice

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the presence of both parties


Explanation:
This solution applies best to the second instance. I derive it from the French expression "expertise contradictoire", used in the context of insurance claims and meaning "survey in the presence of both parties". I guess that in your first phrase it means that the first officer of the vessel was present when samples were being collected and had an opportunity to make representations.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
thank you, it confirms my guess at what I think it means. I still think it is badly put, but you know lawyers... ;¬)