KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

extrazona

English translation: extra-zone import tariff


22:58 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: extrazona
Establécese para los bienes que se importen de extrazona al amparo del presente Régimen, que sean integrantes del proyecto: CERO POR CIENTO (0%) de derecho de importación.
Asimismo, se podrá importar en concepto de repuestos, bajo los beneficios establecidos, hasta un valor FOB no superior al CINCO POR CIENTO (5%) del valor total de los bienes a importar.
sibila
English translation:extra-zone import tariff
Explanation:
I only found this one reference for extra-zone import tariff. If your text deals with imports/exports in Argentina, this could be it.

HTH

Sheila



http://infoserv2.ita.doc.gov/ocbe/ForeignM.nsf/679c088699b48...

The Extra-zone Import Tariff for software is 0%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 09:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to add some more examples, which I hope will be of help.

Sheila



http://www.corporateinformation.com/data/statusa/argentinami...


CET: Common External Tariff
EZ: Extra-Zone Import Tariff, applicable to goods from the U.S.
IZ: Intra-Zone Import Tariff, applicable to goods from other
Mercosur-member countries


http://www.ita.doc.gov/exportamerica/Volume 2/July 2001/GNL....


Apparel enters the Argentine market under the Mercosur Common External Tariff of 22.5 percent for Mercosur imports or under the 35 percent tariff applicable to extra zone imports.

Parallel to this tariff, an average 13.05 percent variable specific duty (DIEM) is levied for apparel (thus whichever is higher, the 23 percent or the DIEM, is applied). The importer pays the higher of the two calculations: FOB value (Extra Zone) or weight (DIEM specific duties). The specific duties vary according to the product; however, one should expect to pay around 35 percent in import tariffs. DIEM ranges between $2 and 25 per kilo. Also, a 21 percent value-added tax is charged on the CIF value plus an additional 9- 10 percent in withholding for value added, depending on the frequency of imports (deductible from gross income tax).
http://www.iadb.org/intal/ingles/resenias/i-resenia15.htm

Global trade in the subregion grew at elevated rates, over 15% annually, during the six years that MERCOSUR has been in existence. Trade expansion between members of the block was substantially higher than that registered with non-members. From 1991-97 extra-zone trade flow doubled, while intra-zone trade between MERCOSUR members quadrupled. Consequently, intra-zone trade flows currently represent over 20% of total imports in the region, establishing the basis for an effective interdependence between MERCOSUR economies.

During 1997, a multilateralization in the growing trade flow for intra and extra-zone imports and exports was observed. The drop in differences can be explained mainly by the less active growth in intra-bloc trade, being that the growth rate declined from an average 27.3% for the 1991-96, to 19.9% in 1997. This deceleration is not surprising, since it is the result of higher intra-zone involvement in the subregion=s global trade. The lowered rate of expansion for trade exchanges between members is problematic, a sign that the initial phase of quick and easy initial intra-zone trade growth had ended.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extra-zone import tariff
Sheila Hardie
4outside the MERCOSUR zone
Parrot
1"from abroad"gdomolina


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra-zone import tariff


Explanation:
I only found this one reference for extra-zone import tariff. If your text deals with imports/exports in Argentina, this could be it.

HTH

Sheila



http://infoserv2.ita.doc.gov/ocbe/ForeignM.nsf/679c088699b48...

The Extra-zone Import Tariff for software is 0%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 09:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to add some more examples, which I hope will be of help.

Sheila



http://www.corporateinformation.com/data/statusa/argentinami...


CET: Common External Tariff
EZ: Extra-Zone Import Tariff, applicable to goods from the U.S.
IZ: Intra-Zone Import Tariff, applicable to goods from other
Mercosur-member countries


http://www.ita.doc.gov/exportamerica/Volume 2/July 2001/GNL....


Apparel enters the Argentine market under the Mercosur Common External Tariff of 22.5 percent for Mercosur imports or under the 35 percent tariff applicable to extra zone imports.

Parallel to this tariff, an average 13.05 percent variable specific duty (DIEM) is levied for apparel (thus whichever is higher, the 23 percent or the DIEM, is applied). The importer pays the higher of the two calculations: FOB value (Extra Zone) or weight (DIEM specific duties). The specific duties vary according to the product; however, one should expect to pay around 35 percent in import tariffs. DIEM ranges between $2 and 25 per kilo. Also, a 21 percent value-added tax is charged on the CIF value plus an additional 9- 10 percent in withholding for value added, depending on the frequency of imports (deductible from gross income tax).
http://www.iadb.org/intal/ingles/resenias/i-resenia15.htm

Global trade in the subregion grew at elevated rates, over 15% annually, during the six years that MERCOSUR has been in existence. Trade expansion between members of the block was substantially higher than that registered with non-members. From 1991-97 extra-zone trade flow doubled, while intra-zone trade between MERCOSUR members quadrupled. Consequently, intra-zone trade flows currently represent over 20% of total imports in the region, establishing the basis for an effective interdependence between MERCOSUR economies.

During 1997, a multilateralization in the growing trade flow for intra and extra-zone imports and exports was observed. The drop in differences can be explained mainly by the less active growth in intra-bloc trade, being that the growth rate declined from an average 27.3% for the 1991-96, to 19.9% in 1997. This deceleration is not surprising, since it is the result of higher intra-zone involvement in the subregion=s global trade. The lowered rate of expansion for trade exchanges between members is problematic, a sign that the initial phase of quick and easy initial intra-zone trade growth had ended.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: agree with you but context is not so clear:does it concern Mercosur or not ? (mainly for my personal reference)
1 hr
  -> I have just added a note. I hope it's a wee bit clearer now, Thierry:)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"from abroad"


Explanation:
just a guess..

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside the MERCOSUR zone


Explanation:
This word seems exclusive to Mercosur countries (66 cases).


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645