KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial

English translation: National Directorate of the Official Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial
English translation:National Directorate of the Official Registry
Entered by: Natalie

23:04 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial
La presente Resolución tendrá vigencia hasta el 31 de diciembre de 2000.
Art. 23. - Comuníquese, publíquese, dése a la Dirección Nacional del Registro Oficial y archívese.- José L. Machinea.
sibila
National Directorate of the Official Registry
Explanation:
In EU officialese, for instance.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Registry
BelkisDV
4 +1National Directorate of the Official Registry
Parrot
4National Department of the Official Register
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Department of the Official Register


Explanation:
eso es todo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Registry


Explanation:
Eso es todo, no hay que traducirlo palabra por palabra porque los anglosajones se limitan a utilizar pocos términos para identificar lo que a nosotros nos toma usar toda una oración. Es un ejemplo de OMISION en cuanto a la técnica traductiva.

Ej: Departamento del Registro Civil = Civil Registry



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por corroborarlo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Directorate of the Official Registry


Explanation:
In EU officialese, for instance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: ND of official records? Or would that be something else?
7 hrs