KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

insumido

English translation: ...and those used in manufacturing processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insumido
English translation:...and those used in manufacturing processes
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:55 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: insumido
) Presentar un dictamen técnico proveniente de organismos científicos o tecnológicos especializados en el tipo de proyecto presentado por el peticionante. El objetivo del mismo es contar con la opinión autorizada e idónea de un organismo de reconocida solvencia técnica, que evalúe las siguientes características del emprendimiento;
I) categorización del proyecto;
II) nivel tecnológico de los equipos y maquinarias entregadas por los proveedores, que deberán ser de última generación;
III) los antecedentes del o de los proveedores del equipamiento y maquinarias;
IV) que el proceso a introducir sea coherente con mejoras en la productividad y competitividad necesarias para el logro de costos a nivel internacional;
V) que del análisis del listado de bienes surja el exceso o el defecto de alguno de ellos, así como sus cantidades;
VI) que el proceso esté en concordancia con la capacidad productiva deseada;
VII) plazo aproximado de importación de los bienes para la implementación del proyecto;
VIII) valor del equipamiento y maquinaria a incorporar en el proyecto, con discriminación entre la de origen nacional y la de origen extranjero;
IX) impacto estimado del proyecto sobre las actividades proveedoras y demandantes de los productos elaborados e insumidos por la firma beneficiada y los potenciales efectos del programa de desarrollo de proveedores.
Dicho Informe Técnico no constituye un elemento vinculante, por lo tanto la Autoridad de Aplicación lo considerará como referencia para tomar las decisiones que considere oportunas.
sibila
...and those used in manufacturing processes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...and those used in manufacturing processes
Monica Colangelo
5articles/goods/products ...used/employed/consumed in the manufacture of......
Terry Burgess
5input products
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4proposés
Thierry LOTTE
4consumed (products)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposés


Explanation:
...pour les produits fabriqués et proposés....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumed (products)


Explanation:
consumed products equivale a productos consumidos o insumidos

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and those used in manufacturing processes


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes indeed my lady!!
3 hrs
  -> e'er so grrrrateful

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input products


Explanation:
insumo = input
La relación lógica aquí sería "verbalizar" input... hay muchas referencias a ello: por ejemplo:

www.biogro.co.nz/files/1010430_inputs.pdf
BIO- GRO Standards Version 1: 30 April 2001 Module 3.1 Evaluation of Inputs Page 3.1.3

1 Scope and purpose

This BIO- GRO Standard contains the requirements for BIO- GRO approval of input products for use in BIO- GRO certified organic production systems.

This BIO- GRO Standard specifies the requirements that must be met by:

applicants seeking BIO- GRO approval for an input; and BIO- GRO when evaluating input products for BIO- GRO approval.

Information on the BIO- GRO Standards can be obtained from other Modules, refer to BIO- GRO Standards Table of Contents.

2 Definitions

The BIO- GRO definitions of terms can be found in the BIO- GRO Standards Annex

One: Glossary of Terms.

3 Standard for evaluation of input products



    biogro.co.nz/files/1010430_inputs.pdf
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articles/goods/products ...used/employed/consumed in the manufacture of......


Explanation:
Hi Sibila:-)
I agree totally and absolutely with "trixiemck" and SHE deserves the points for her answer.

Firstly, let me give you the DRAE definition of "insumir": = Del lat. insumere.
1. tr. Econ. Emplear, invertir dinero.

Then, please see:

http://infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/txtnorma/63482.htm
"X. Impacto estimado del proyecto sobre las actividades proveedoras y demandantes de los productos elaborados e **insumidos** por la firma peticionante y los potenciales efectos del programa de desarrollo de proveedores."

This is to confirm "trixies" valid and correct answer.
I hope it helps you:-)
terry

After some research in Google,


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372