KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

titulo no endosable

English translation: [non-] negotiable/transferable/endorsable instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título [no] endosable
English translation:[non-] negotiable/transferable/endorsable instrument
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:51 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / shipping legislation
Spanish term or phrase: titulo no endosable
Artículo 19 de la Ley de Transporte Marítimo de 1949 establece que los conocimientos de embarque nominativos solo podrán ser transferidos mediante cesión. Es decir, mediante cesión de titulos no endosables.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
[non-] negotiable/transferable/endorsable instrument
Explanation:
Hi "MJ":-)
"Título" is a bit vague but I think this might fit in your context. ..Hope so. I'm suggesting "instrument"..hope it fits.

Luck, agus Slán:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, I think I will go for non-negotiable. I will make up my mind about deed, title, security, instrument later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-transferable deed/title
BelkisDV
4 +1[non-] negotiable/transferable/endorsable instrument
Terry Burgess
4non-endorsable / non-endorsed securities
Robert INGLEDEW
1Sorry "MJ"...should've offered you the options of.....
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-endorsable / non-endorsed securities


Explanation:
or non-endorsable bonds. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[non-] negotiable/transferable/endorsable instrument


Explanation:
Hi "MJ":-)
"Título" is a bit vague but I think this might fit in your context. ..Hope so. I'm suggesting "instrument"..hope it fits.

Luck, agus Slán:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary * a wee bit of experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, I think I will go for non-negotiable. I will make up my mind about deed, title, security, instrument later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins
  -> Thx Gillian:-)))..I had some doubts afterwards...feel a wee bit better now:-)))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-transferable deed/title


Explanation:
This is just another option, the other two are also correct.

Good luck.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sorry "MJ"...should've offered you the options of.....


Explanation:
"title" or "deed" which might be other valid options.

Luck to you:-)
terry


    gut feeling.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372