KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

operación mobiliaria

English translation: movable operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operación mobiliaria
English translation:movable operation
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:32 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Notes to financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: operación mobiliaria
A description of a company's corporate purpose:

La realización de cualquier operación mobiliaria, inmobiliaria o comercial directa o indirectamente vinculada al objeto antes mencionado, conexo o susceptible de facilitar la aplicación o desarrollo del mismo.

I know that mobiliaria refers to furniture but I don't know how to translate it in this context.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Katherine Matles
Spain
PLEASE READ ANSWER BELOW.
Explanation:
The words you put are household goods / furniture operation(purchase, sale, barter, administration or whatever). but operation refers to three different things: movables, real estate and commercial operations. Therefore I would translate the complete phrase as follows:
MOVABLE, REAL ESTATE OR COMMERCIAL OPERATION
Of course, you know, and everybody does, that movables refers to household goods and furniture.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
The truth is the answers given have created doubts in my mind as whether to use non-fixed assets or movable, but I think movables and real estate are the most fitting in the context of this document.
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3movable property transactionSery
4 +2PLEASE READ ANSWER BELOW.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1securities transaction
Marian Greenfield
4transaction related to non-fixed assets / non-fixed assets operationsJH Trads
4transaction related to non-fixed assets / non-fixed assets operationsJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movable property transaction


Explanation:
I understand the company may engage in transactions concerning movable and real property, and also commercial transactions directly or indirectly related to its corporate purpose.

Hope it helps, Sery

own exp.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, transaction is a good option.
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction related to non-fixed assets / non-fixed assets operations


Explanation:
as in the ref below:

... Manager to dispose these fixed assets, and obsolete or damaged non-fixed assets,
including office equipment and furnishing, by direct sales, public auction, or ...
www.aqmd.gov/hb/961110a.html - 24k


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities transaction


Explanation:
títulos mobiliarios = securities

Carrying out any securities, real estate or commercial transaction...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: Hi Marian, without more context, we cannot rule out it refers to transactions involving furniture or other non-fixed assets. Securities are not to be ruled out, but it is not the only possibility here. saludos:-)
3 mins

agree  Mary Smith: security = valor mobiliario (diccionario empresarial Stanford) Nothing to do with furniture, it's clystal-clear for a native speaker
22 mins
  -> My thoughts exactly. Regards.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PLEASE READ ANSWER BELOW.


Explanation:
The words you put are household goods / furniture operation(purchase, sale, barter, administration or whatever). but operation refers to three different things: movables, real estate and commercial operations. Therefore I would translate the complete phrase as follows:
MOVABLE, REAL ESTATE OR COMMERCIAL OPERATION
Of course, you know, and everybody does, that movables refers to household goods and furniture.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
The truth is the answers given have created doubts in my mind as whether to use non-fixed assets or movable, but I think movables and real estate are the most fitting in the context of this document.
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cebice
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction related to non-fixed assets / non-fixed assets operations


Explanation:
just a comment about the commentary of Susana Campos on the Marian answer:

of course valor mobiliario: securities, but here it is NOT valor mobiliario, but "operación mobiliaria", which may be completely different...and refers to all kinds of "non-fixed assets"= which is the all-encompassing financial word for "mobiliario"...

Saludos a todos, quiero precisar este punto para que no hayan confusiones y malentendidos :-))


    exp. bus, fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908