KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

grandes cuentas

English translation: higher value customers /large accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grandes cuentas
English translation:higher value customers /large accounts
Entered by: JH Trads

17:48 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounts
Spanish term or phrase: grandes cuentas
Traducción de un CV. Como sales consultant, - Desarrollé el segmento Hotelería y Grandes Cuentas, incrementando la participación de la empresa en un 50%,
Eloisa
higher value customers / clients
Explanation:
or accounts

Hi Eloisa,

here "grandes cuentas (de clientes)" means "higher value customers" as in the following reference:

... Press Releases 04 Oct 2001 Vodafone continues focus on higher value customers Vodafone
Group Plc ("Vodafone”) today announces an increase of 2.5 million in ...
www.vodafone.com/media/press_releases/1002200493.htm - 28k -

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hugo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1higher value customers / clientsJH Trads
4large accountstransbc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large accounts


Explanation:
large accounts

transbc

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher value customers / clients


Explanation:
or accounts

Hi Eloisa,

here "grandes cuentas (de clientes)" means "higher value customers" as in the following reference:

... Press Releases 04 Oct 2001 Vodafone continues focus on higher value customers Vodafone
Group Plc ("Vodafone”) today announces an increase of 2.5 million in ...
www.vodafone.com/media/press_releases/1002200493.htm - 28k -

HTH


    exp. bus, fin. +web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hugo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 days