KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

C. VITAE

English translation: curriculum vitae/antecedentes personales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. VITAE
English translation:curriculum vitae/antecedentes personales
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:42 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: C. VITAE
PLEASE SEND YOUR UPDATED C.VITAE
STAN SIEGEL
por favor envíe su curriculum vitae actualizado /sus antecedentes personales actualizados
Explanation:
I suppose this was English into Spanish, since the question is in English
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
THIS IS A GREAT SERVICE THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH
STAN SIEGEL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Curriculum Vitae / Resume
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +3por favor envíe su curriculum vitae actualizado /sus antecedentes personales actualizados
Robert INGLEDEW
5curriculum vitae / CVSheilann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Curriculum Vitae / Resume


Explanation:
Both are correct. The second one is most used in the US.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely. Also, CV is used more in academia, and resume in U.S. business environments
0 min

agree  Xeniz
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
14 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
15 mins

agree  vjtrans
30 mins

agree  Alex Lane
57 mins

agree  Scott
59 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Gail: In English we use resume more frequently but CV will also work in England for example
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
23 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por favor envíe su curriculum vitae actualizado /sus antecedentes personales actualizados


Explanation:
I suppose this was English into Spanish, since the question is in English

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
THIS IS A GREAT SERVICE THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH
STAN SIEGEL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: A very logical thought, my friend:-)))
18 mins
  -> Thank you, my pal.

agree  vjtrans: If going from English into Spanish this is correct
28 mins
  -> It could be either way, because it is the same in both languages.

agree  Rusinterp
23 days
  -> Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curriculum vitae / CV


Explanation:
This Latin experession in common use in both Spanish (Spain) and in English(UK)

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886