KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Titulos de Crédito

English translation: negotiable securities, negotiable instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Títulos de Crédito
English translation:negotiable securities, negotiable instruments
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:11 Dec 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Titulos de Crédito
necesito traducir Titulos de Credito (cheques, letras de cambio,etc)
graciela
negotiable securities, negotiable instruments
Explanation:
adiantamentos e empréstimos sobre títulos de crédito negociáveis

Reference Bannock,Baxter e Rees,Dic.de economia,Verbo,1987;Franco e Martins,Concs.e Princs.Jurs.,Almedina,1983



(1)
TERM advances and loans on negotiable securities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 17:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (negotiable ) IOU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (negotiable ) IOU
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Great! gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Credit instruments
LinguaVox
4negotiable securities, negotiable instruments
1964
3Letter of CreditGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Credit


Explanation:
Just guessing

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiable securities, negotiable instruments


Explanation:
adiantamentos e empréstimos sobre títulos de crédito negociáveis

Reference Bannock,Baxter e Rees,Dic.de economia,Verbo,1987;Franco e Martins,Concs.e Princs.Jurs.,Almedina,1983



(1)
TERM advances and loans on negotiable securities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 17:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (negotiable ) IOU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (negotiable ) IOU

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Great! gracias!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credit instruments


Explanation:
"Credit instruments" se refiere a todos los documentos o "instrumentos" que sirven para pagar deudas, créditos, etc.. Consulta Black's Law Dictionary y el diccionario bilingüe de Alcaraz.
Espero que te ayude.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
9 mins

agree  Renée Lizotte: I think this is certainly the best option.
3316 days