KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

depositar por caja

English translation: pay at the cashier's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositar por caja
English translation:pay at the cashier's office
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:03 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: depositar por caja
(Venezuela) Before being admitted for an operation, a patient is required to "favor depositar por caja el 100% del presupuesto"
guillen
United States
pay at the cashier's office
Explanation:
I thought that Paul's answer with my clarification was enough, but since other answers have been given, I am giving mine.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5payPaul Stevens
4 +1pay at the cashier's office
Robert INGLEDEW
5cashiers officeKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pay


Explanation:
...100% of the estimated cost.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (pay to the teller, pay at the cashier's office)...
11 mins

agree  xxxHenri
14 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
32 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Pay at the cashier's office
56 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashiers office


Explanation:
The area in the hospital where payments are made is called the cashiers office.

Redmond Regional Medical Center - Billing Inquiries
... the day following your admission to the hospital. We are then able to estimate ... be
asked to stop by the cashiers’ office upon discharge to setup monthly ...
www.redmondregional.com/BillingInq.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

t. Mark's Hospital - Billing Inquiries
... to the cashiers' office before the patient is actually leaving. If you do not have
insurance, you will be able to speak to a financial advisor at the hospital ...
www.stmarkshospital.com/BillingInq.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Cashiers Office
... Hours: 8:15 AM - 4:00 PM. The primary jobs of the Cashiers Office are: Receive payment
of tuition bills; Receive payment of rent (monthly) in the Daniell Heights ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/acct/dept/cash/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay at the cashier's office


Explanation:
I thought that Paul's answer with my clarification was enough, but since other answers have been given, I am giving mine.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Your definition is more complete and precise.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.