KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistemas de contingencia

English translation: disaster recovery sites/systems (for computers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas de contingencia
English translation:disaster recovery sites/systems (for computers)
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

23:46 Dec 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / computer/internet
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas de contingencia
Mantiene a múltiples clientes en sistemas de contingencia
*****
Problema / Defecto del producto que genera pérdida severa de funcionalidad o servicio en el ambiente de producción, sin embargo la operación continua en forma restringida. El riesgo del Negocio es moderado.

Afecta un segmento crítico de la base de clientes o múltiples usuarios.

Afecta severamente el rendimiento del sistema.

Mantiene a múltiples clientes en sistemas de contingencia.

Afecta Sistemas de Respaldo de Datos de Aplicaciones Críticas para el Negocio.

***
Thought 1
Is this perhaps referring to a temporary location where these peoples' info is stored (like
temporary folders)?
They are talking about a website/computer system to my understanding. I don't believe that the words contingency plans fit here but I can't
think of what will.
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
disaster recovery sites/systems
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rick. This worked for my purposes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contingency systems
P Forgas
4disaster recovery sites/systems
Rick Henry
4EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. This is my opinion. I have not seen the context, but...
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. This is my opinion. I have not seen the context, but...


Explanation:
THIS IS OBVIOUSLY A RISK EVALUATION REPORT, BUT WHAT UTILITY, SERVICE OR INSTALLATION IS IT REFERRING TO?
I believe it is referring to an electricity (power) distribution system, where the needs of some customers are covered with emergency generating units, or with energy received from other generation sources, through power transmission interconnection lines from other power plants, owned or not by the company.
Base de clientes refers to the group of customers as an overall unit. It is not talking about computing.
It is obviously an EMERGENCY situation, and I would translate it as emergency.
If would can tell me the overall subject of the report you are translating, I can maybe help better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 00:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, an energy outage would affect also the computing systems, specially if they do not have installed a UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingency systems


Explanation:
I guess.

Luck, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 01:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clients data on a contigency system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 01:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sistema de contingencia proporciona un segundo centro de distribución, totalmente equipado, a una locación físicamente remota del centro de distribución principal. Esta opción es requerida generalmente cuando los ingresos generados por el AFTN deben ser protegidos por un seguro comercial. Para minimizar por otra parte las grandes primas de seguros, un sistema de contingencia asegura que ningún evento catastrófico, como diluvio, incendios, explosiones, etc., pueda dejar fuera de servicio al AFTN. El sistema de contingencia no se usa en absoluto para el backup operacional normal, ya que el interruptor principal está totalmente protegido contra alguna falta del sistema, basado en su propia arquitectura de distribución.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:0U_hSfP-9rM:www.digres....


    Reference: http://www.webofficial.com/y2ksolutions/y2kplan.htm
    houns54.clearlake.ibm.com/solutions/global/gfspub.nsf/detailcontacts/ ibm_in_the_press___july
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
59 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaster recovery sites/systems


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks Rick. This worked for my purposes.