KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

disgregada

English translation: Broken down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disgregada
English translation:Broken down
Entered by: Irecu

15:47 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: disgregada
Se debe presentar una oferta económica total y disgregada para cada fase.
alebriones
Broken down
Explanation:
for each phase.
That´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Broken down
Irecu
4 +1with a phase-by-phase breakdownJoyce Sala
5Detailed
Monica Colangelo
4itemized
BelkisDV
4 -1broken *up*
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broken down


Explanation:
for each phase.
That´s it.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert, siempre tan amable

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a phase-by-phase breakdown


Explanation:
While grammatically correct, "broken down" doesn't sound good in this context, as the jargon expression for this concept is "breakdown OF..."

Thus, by turning the sentence around, one can use the more familiar expression.


    experience in business papers jargon.
Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broken *up*


Explanation:
it's broken up by each phase. Broken down means descomponer.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irecu: a breakdown is a "desglose", not only something out of order
2 hrs
  -> it also means avería, fracaso ... better to avoid the confusion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemized


Explanation:
They should include an itemized list for each phase...

REF: Own experience

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detailed


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014