KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

corte/T.C.

English translation: I don't know whether this fits into your context...


13:36 Dec 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounts payable schedule
Spanish term or phrase: corte/T.C.
This is from a Calendario de Pagos (Cuentas por pagar). The row at the top of the calendar says:
corte/T.C. - pago
with a time difference of 3-4 days between the two.

TIA
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:I don't know whether this fits into your context...
Explanation:
corte = cutoff
T.C. - cutoff (interest) rate
It is the maximum interest rate accepted by the Government when it makes a bid for internal or external financing. For instance, it is requesting 100 million Dollars in the market, 40 are offered at 5 per cent annual interest rate, 10 at 6 per cent, and the rest at rates between 7 and 9 per cent. The Government decides to accept all offers up to 6 per cent, which means it only accepts 50 million Dollars (40 at 5 per cent and 10 at 6 per cent).
Does it make sense? I am not sure, but cannot think of any other meaning for T C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 14:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION: T.C. could also mean tipo de cambio (exchange rate) for accounts payable in foreign currency, but this would not fit into the context of corte (cutoff)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm giving points to Robert, based on the tipo de cambio. But thanks also to Cecilia!
I told the client to ask the originator of the document what is meant, since there was no consensus. I still don't know!

Trudy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transaction cutoff
Parrot
4I don't know whether this fits into your context...
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't know whether this fits into your context...


Explanation:
corte = cutoff
T.C. - cutoff (interest) rate
It is the maximum interest rate accepted by the Government when it makes a bid for internal or external financing. For instance, it is requesting 100 million Dollars in the market, 40 are offered at 5 per cent annual interest rate, 10 at 6 per cent, and the rest at rates between 7 and 9 per cent. The Government decides to accept all offers up to 6 per cent, which means it only accepts 50 million Dollars (40 at 5 per cent and 10 at 6 per cent).
Does it make sense? I am not sure, but cannot think of any other meaning for T C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-24 14:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION: T.C. could also mean tipo de cambio (exchange rate) for accounts payable in foreign currency, but this would not fit into the context of corte (cutoff)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I'm giving points to Robert, based on the tipo de cambio. But thanks also to Cecilia!
I told the client to ask the originator of the document what is meant, since there was no consensus. I still don't know!

Trudy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction cutoff


Explanation:
Sospecho "corte/transacción contable". Si el pago es mediante tarjeta o talón, tiene sentido.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645