KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cierre de existencias

English translation: closing inventory


12:16 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de existencias
Need confirmation please.
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:closing inventory
Explanation:
references:
http://www.virginia.edu/integratedsystem/howdoi/HTML/NAV6515...

http://www.statcan.ca/english/thesaurus/00001836.htm

Espero que sea de utilidad.
Selected response from:

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, this was the most appropriate translation, although it did not resolve the doubt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5out of stockAntonio Costa
4 +1Inventory closings
Magno
5stock clearance or clearance sale; closeout
Yolanda Broad
4stock closingSusana Cahill
4closing inventory
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
4inventory
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inventory closings


Explanation:
...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Me parece mejor sin la s final
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory


Explanation:
or inventory control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 13:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and what do I put for the word cierre? (closing). Normally when an inventory is taken, everything else is closed: no sales are done, and no merchandise is received or dispatched.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing inventory


Explanation:
references:
http://www.virginia.edu/integratedsystem/howdoi/HTML/NAV6515...

http://www.statcan.ca/english/thesaurus/00001836.htm

Espero que sea de utilidad.


Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end, this was the most appropriate translation, although it did not resolve the doubt.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of stock


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock closing


Explanation:
Xeniz,
En el Alcaraz Varó - Hughes: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales aparece "existencias al cierre de un período contrable" traducido como "closing stock". O sea el inventario a la fecha del cierre. De ahí, me atrevería a decir que la acción de cerrar el inventario al cabo del período en cuestión podría llamarse "closing"

Espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 18:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise escribir contable, sorry, S.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock clearance or clearance sale; closeout


Explanation:
Looks like "cierre" is equivalent to "liquidación" here. I did a Google search for your phrase in Spanish, and can't come up with any examples. Cf Oxford 3-in-1:

liquidación de existencias clearance sale, stock clearance

--------------

Here are some examples of "cierre" related to closeout and clearance, however - the second one looks like it could be a good further reference:

Business Words List
... ratio. vendible|saleable. liquidación por cierre|closeout, clearance due to business windup. judicial ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos.htm

... clearance..sale..liquidación,..liquidación..de..existencias,.. venta..de..saldos.. ... también..vea.."clearance".. ... of..books..cierre..del..ejercicio ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryc2.htm


    Oxford 3-in-1
    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668