KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fuga de depósitos

English translation: deposit leak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuga de depósitos
English translation:deposit leak
Entered by: Natalie

13:44 Dec 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fuga de depósitos
not necessary, is it?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
deposit leak
Explanation:
basado en la traducción de expresiones similares en Routledge.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, lo encontré así también en el Herald.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deposit flight
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4deposit leak
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit flight


Explanation:
Take a look at google to see some examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22deposit+flight%22&hl=pt&lr...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
21 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: or 'captal flight'- this is more usual usage in USA
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit leak


Explanation:
basado en la traducción de expresiones similares en Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias, Robert, lo encontré así también en el Herald.